CDC

Tour de France 1957  |  Stage 18. Saint-Gaudens - Pau   

44th edition

207 km, 16 July 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 6h37'31"
2.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
3.
Marcel JANSSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
4.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
5.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
6.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi 00'05"
7.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro 02'38"
8.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala
9.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Potin
10.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Carpano - Coppi
11.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Individual
13.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano - Coppi 06'34"
14.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
15.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania 11'37"
16.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
17.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Rochet - Dunlop 12'26"
19.
Jean FORESTIER
Essor - Leroux
20.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Potin
21.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Potin
22.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
23.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
24.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
25.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
26.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
28.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
29.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 25'32"
30.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
André DUPRÉ
Royal-Fabric - Enform 27'07"
32.
Jean BOURLES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
33.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
Pierino BAFFI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
35.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 29'55"
36.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop
37.
Toni GRÄSER
Condor
38.
Walter HOLENWEGER
Condor
39.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
40.
Max SCHELLENBERG
König
41.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 31'39"
42.
Pierre RUBY
Royal-Fabric - Enform
43.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado - Girardengo
45.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Walter FAVRE
Condor 36'11"
47.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
48.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
49.
Pierre POULINGUE
Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
50.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
51.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Essor - Leroux
52.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
53.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
54.
André LE DISSEZ
Alcyon - Dunlop - Leroux
55.
Guy MILLION
Royal-Fabric - Enform
56.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 45'00"
57.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux 49'30"
58.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 51'04"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Saint-Gaudens - Pau

Distance: 207 km

Date: 16 July 1957