G.P. Marvan 1958  |  Stage 1. Huy - Binche   

1st edition

233 km, 23 August 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Jos SCHILS
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6h25'30"
2.
Roger BAENS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
3.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
4.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
5.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
6.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
7.
Louis PROOST
Carpano 35"
8.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
9.
Karel CLERCKX
Groene Leeuw - Leopold 48"
10.
Gilbert SAELENS
Plume-Vainqueur 50"
11.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
12.
Karel DE BAERE
Libertas - Dr. Mann
13.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
14.
Raymond VRANCKEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
15.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
16.
Jos VAN BAEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
17.
Peter VAN DER PLAETSEN
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
17.
Oswald DECLERCQ
Van Eenaeme - Coppi
17.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
17.
Briek SCHOTTE
Libertas - Dr. Mann
17.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
17.
Frans DE MULDER
Individual
17.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
17.
Maurice MEULEMAN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Jacques SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano
17.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Piet DAMEN
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
17.
Jan DE VALCK
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Victor WARTEL
Van Eenaeme - Coppi
17.
Michel VAN AERDE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano
17.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Van Eenaeme - Coppi
17.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Francis KEMPLAIRE
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
17.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
17.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Chlorodont - Leo
17.
Camille HUYGHE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Pino CERAMI
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Roger BUCHONNET
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
17.
Willy DANIS
Plume Sport
17.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
17.
André BAR
Individual
17.
Willy VANNITSEN
Ghigi - Coppi
17.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
17.
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
Carpano
17.
Pierre PARDOËN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
17.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
17.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
17.
Jean FORESTIER
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
62.
Alibert DELORGE
Splendor - Erga 1'04"
63.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo 1'10"
64.
Federico GALEAZ
Chlorodont - Leo
65.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Chlorodont - Leo
66.
Morrie HORDER
Individual 10'00"
67.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein 19'30"
68.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Huy - Binche

Distance: 233 km

Date: 23 August 1958