Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1959  |  General Classification    

39th edition

General Classification

6 September 1959 - 13 September 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra 36h54'53"
2.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 3"
3.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi 19"
4.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra 1'00"
5.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas 1'16"
6.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1'50"
7.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2'01"
8.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club 2'20"
9.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43 3'44"
10.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 3'49"
11.
Francesc MASIP
Maderas - Goiria 4'35"
12.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 5'46"
13.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas 6'28"
14.
Carlos PEREZ ZABAL
Faema - Guerra 6'56"
15.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Licor 43 7'01"
16.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43 7'04"
17.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra 7'41"
18.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas 7'55"
19.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Pena Solera 8'19"
20.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas 8'28"
21.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Licor 43 8'46"
22.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Bilbao - Goyoaga 8'51"
23.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Licor 43 9'13"
24.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra 10'49"
25.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 11'20"
26.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Frejus 12'08"
27.
Aldo KAZIANKA
Tricofilina - Coppi 12'17"
28.
Gabriel MAS
Faema - Guerra 13'55"
29.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
PC Pedal 17'27"
30.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis - Frejus 19'10"
31.
Juan CALVET
Individual 21'35"
32.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Malaga 26'17"
33.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Maderas - Goiria 27'59"
34.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema - Guerra 28'10"
35.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43 31'02"
36.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra 31'09"
37.
Juan Antonio BELMONTE
Faema - Guerra 36'50"
38.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Frejus 40'08"
39.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Pena Solera 42'18"
40.
Max COHEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 43'50"
41.
Antonio CARRERAS
Licor 43 51'09"
42.
Maurice MEULEMAN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 54'59"
43.
Salvador ROSA
Individual 1h02'35"
44.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra 1h08'42"
45.
Santiago MOSTAJO
Individual 1h18'57"
46.
Vicente ITURAT
Licor 43 1h22'57"
47.
Jose PONTE
Coppi 1h29'19"
48.
Walter FAVRE
Condor 1h43'25"
49.
René STREHLER
Mondia - Underberg 2h03'26"