Season Calendar 1959

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
01/02 - 08/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Miguel PACHECO FONT
15/02
Monte Carlo - Mont Agel
Alfred GRATTON
22/02
Genova - Nizza
Joseph GROUSSARD
March
01/03
Nice - Mont Agel
Claude MATTIO
01/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Edgard SORGELOOS
04/03 - 14/03
Paris - Nice - Roma (SPP)
stages
Jean GRACZYK
08/03
Milano - Torino
Nello FABBRI
08/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Gentiel SAELENS
08/03
Ronde van Limburg
Valeer PAULISSEN
19/03
Milano - Sanremo
Miguel POBLET
22/03
Critérium National
André DARRIGADE
30/03
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Rik VAN LOOY
31/03
G.P. de Denain
Seamus ELLIOTT
31/03
Paris - Camembert
Nicolas BARONE
April
04/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Leon VAN DAELE
05/04
Omloop Het Volk
Seamus ELLIOTT
05/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Roberto MORALES EROSTARBE
12/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Noël FORÉ
19/04
Paris - Bruxelles (SPP)
Frans SCHOUBBEN
21/04 - 22/04
Dwars door België
stages
Roger BAENS
21/04 - 26/04
Giro di Sicilia
stages
Loris GUERNIERI
24/04 - 10/05
Vuelta a España
stages
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
25/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Jos HOEVENAERS
26/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Fred DEBRUYNE
26/04 - 01/05
Tour du Sud-Est
stages
René PRIVAT
29/04 - 07/05
Gran Premio Ciclomotoristico delle Nazioni
stages
Louison BOBET
May
02/05 - 16/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Gustav-Adolf "Täve" SCHUR
03/05
G.P. Stan Ockers (SPP)
René PRIVAT
03/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Angelo CONTERNO
07/05 - 10/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Kurt GIMMI
07/05 - 10/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Jacques ANQUETIL
16/05 - 18/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
stages
Jean BRANKART
16/05 - 07/06
Giro d'Italia
stages
Charly GAUL
17/05
Harelbeke - Antwerpen - Harelbeke
Norbert KERCKHOVE
24/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Louison BOBET
June
01/06 - 07/06
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Henri ANGLADE
12/06 - 18/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Hans JUNKERMANN
13/06
Giro del Veneto
Rino BENEDETTI
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Adriano ZAMBONI
25/06 - 18/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
July
12/07
Porto - Lisboa
Mario de Sousa SA
26/07
Milano - Vignola
Adriano ZAMBONI
28/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Willy BUTZEN
28/07 - 05/08
Tour de l'Ouest (SPP)
Joseph MORVAN
August
02/08
G.P. de Fourmies
Andre NOYELLE
06/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Adriano ZAMBONI
09/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Silvano CIAMPI
16/08
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
André DARRIGADE
21/08 - 31/08
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Wiesław PODOBAS
30/08
Giro di Romagna
Silvano CIAMPI
September
01/09
Circuit de Plouay
Emmanuel CRENN
05/09
Giro del Piemonte
Silvano CIAMPI
06/09 - 13/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Salvador BOTELLA
13/09
Tre Valli Varesine
Dino BRUNI
20/09
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Aldo MOSER
27/09
Giro del Lazio
Diego RONCHINI
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Ercole BALDINI
11/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Rik VAN LOOY
14/10
Coppa Agostoni
Michele GISMONDI
18/10
Giro di Lombardia
Rik VAN LOOY
25/10
G.P. de Lugano
Jacques ANQUETIL
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Henri ANGLADE