Volta Ciclista a Catalunya  |  Race History

99 Editions (1911 - 2019)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1911
Sebastian MASDEU MENASANCH
José MAGDALENA LAFUENTE
Vicente BLANCO
stages
1912
José MAGDALENA LAFUENTE
Joaquín MARTÍ
Antonio CRESPO
stages
1913
Juan MARTÍ
Antonio CRESPO
Guillermo ANTÓN
stages
1920
José PELLETIER
José NAT
Jaime JANER
stages
1923
Maurice VILLE
José PELLETIER
José NAT
stages
1924
Muç MIQUEL
Teodoro MONTEYS
Victorino OTERO
stages
1925
Muç MIQUEL
Jaime JANER
Teodoro MONTEYS
stages
1926
Victor FONTAN
Muç MIQUEL
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1927
Victor FONTAN
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Georges CUVELIER
stages
1928
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Muç MIQUEL
Julio BORRÁS
stages
1929
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Jean AERTS
Arturo BRESCIANI
stages
1930
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Marcel MAUREL
Ricardo MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
stages
1931
Salvador CARDONA BALBASTRE
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Aleardo SIMONI
stages
1932
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Domenico PIEMONTESI
Isidro FIGUERAS
stages
1933
Alfredo BOVET
Ambrogio MORELLI
Antoine DIGNEF
stages
1934
Bernardo ROGORA
Alfons DELOOR
Antonio "Nino" SELLA
stages
1935
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Jef HUTS
stages
1936
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Frans BONDUEL
Juan GIMENO GUILLAMÓN
stages
1939
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Diego CHÁFER FERRERO
Fermín TRUEBA PÉREZ
stages
1940
Christophe DIDIER
Mathias CLEMENS
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1941
Francisco Antonio ANDRÉS SANCHO
Andrés CANALS PERELLÓ
Josep CAMPAMÀ I ROCA
stages
1942
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Diego CHÁFER FERRERO
stages
1943
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Vicente MIRÓ
Antonio DESTRIEUX LÓPEZ-CUERVO
stages
1944
Miguel CASAS
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Vicente MIRÓ
stages
1945
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Juan GIMENO GUILLAMÓN
Robert ZIMMERMANN
stages
1946
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Bernardo CAPÓ PLOMER
stages
1947
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Miquel GUAL BAUZÀ
Georges AESCHLIMANN
stages
1948
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Giulio BRESCI
Ezio CECCHI
stages
1949
Émile ROL
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Robert DESBATS
stages
1950
Antonio GELABERT
José SERRA GIL
Francesc MASSIP I LLOP
stages
1951
Primo VOLPI
Francesc MASSIP I LLOP
Manolo RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
stages
1952
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Adolfo GROSSO
José SERRA GIL
stages
1953
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Francesc MASSIP I LLOP
José SERRA GIL
stages
1954
Walter SERENA
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
stages
1955
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
stages
1956
Anicet UTSET
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Francesc MASSIP I LLOP
stages
1957
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
stages
1958
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Anicet UTSET
stages
1959
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
stages
1960
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
stages
1961
Henri DUEZ
Jorge NICOLAU
Juan Manuel MENÉNDEZ GÓMEZ
stages
1962
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Ginés GARCÍA
stages
1963
Joseph NOVALES
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
stages
1964
Joseph CARRARA
Pasquale FABBRI
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
stages
1965
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Roberto POGGIALI
stages
1966
Arie DEN HARTOG
Jacques ANQUETIL
Paul GUTTY
stages
1967
Jacques ANQUETIL
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Robert HAGMANN
stages
1968
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Giancarlo FERRETTI
stages
1969
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Franco BITOSSI
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
stages
1970
Franco BITOSSI
Francisco GALDÓS
Bernard LABOURDETTE
stages
1971
Luis OCAÑA
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
stages
1972
Felice GIMONDI
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
stages
1973
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
stages
1974
Bernard THÉVENET
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
stages
1975
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Michel LAURENT
José MARTINS
stages
1976
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Ronald DE WITTE
Agustin TAMAMES
stages
1977
Freddy MAERTENS
Johan DE MUYNCK
Joop ZOETEMELK
stages
1978
Francesco MOSER
Francisco GALDÓS
Pedro TORRES
stages
1979
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Pedro VILARDEBÓ
Christian JOURDAN
stages
1980
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
stages
1981
Faustino RUPÉREZ RINCÓN
Serge DEMIERRE
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
stages
1982
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Pedro MUÑÓZ MACHÍN RODRÍGUEZ
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
stages
1983
José RECIO ARIZA
Faustino RUPÉREZ RINCÓN
Julius THALMANN
stages
1984
Sean KELLY
Pedro MUÑÓZ MACHÍN RODRÍGUEZ
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
stages
1985
Robert MILLAR
Sean KELLY
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
stages
1986
Sean KELLY
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
Charly MOTTET
stages
1987
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
stages
1988
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Laudelino CUBINO GONZÁLEZ
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
stages
1989
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
stages
1990
Laudelino CUBINO GONZÁLEZ
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
stages
1991
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Alex ZÜLLE
stages
1992
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Tony ROMINGER
Antonio MARTÍN VELASCO
stages
1993
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Antonio MARTÍN VELASCO
stages
1994
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
stages
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Melcior MAURI PRAT
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
stages
1996
Alex ZÜLLE
Patrick JONKER
Marco FINCATO
stages
1997
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Ángel Luis CASERO MORENO
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
stages
1998
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
stages
1999
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
stages
2000
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Leonardo PIEPOLI
stages
2001
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
stages
2002
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Aitor GARMENDIA ARBILLA
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
stages
2003
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN FABIÁN
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
stages
2004
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vladimir KARPETS
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
stages
2005
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Leonardo PIEPOLI
David MONCOUTIÉ
stages
2006
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Santiago BOTERO
Christophe MOREAU
stages
2007
Vladimir KARPETS
Michael ROGERS
Denis MENCHOV
stages
2008
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Rémi PAURIOL
stages
2009
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel MARTIN
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
stages
2010
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Rein TAARAMÄE
stages
2011
Michele SCARPONI
Daniel MARTIN
Chris HORNER
stages
2012
Michael ALBASINI
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
stages
2013
Daniel MARTIN
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Michele SCARPONI
stages
2014
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
stages
2015
Richie PORTE
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Domenico POZZOVIVO
stages
2016
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Daniel MARTIN
stages
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Marc SOLER GIMÈNEZ
stages
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Pierre LATOUR
stages
2019
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Adam YATES
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
stages