Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1997  |  General Classification    

77th edition

General Classification

19 June 1997 - 26 June 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 31h13'49"
2.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto 2"
3.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. 26"
4.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 53"
5.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB 1'04"
6.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 1'19"
7.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites 1'30"
8.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi 2'07"
9.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 2'35"
10.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto 2'52"
11.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 3'30"
12.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia 5'01"
13.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN 5'06"
14.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 6'18"
15.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E. 6'20"
16.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi 6'21"
17.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 6'34"
18.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia 7'19"
19.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA 7'38"
20.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 7'42"
21.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 7'49"
22.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 7'59"
23.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 8'09"
24.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Costa Blanca 8'31"
25.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 8'37"
26.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. 12'19"
27.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi 14'19"
28.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Mapei - GB 14'27"
29.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia 16'10"
30.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - GB 16'47"
31.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia 17'02"
32.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. 17'41"
33.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto 19'08"
34.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia 21'02"
35.
Ramon GARCIA ESPANA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 21'51"
36.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia 21'57"
37.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 22'11"
38.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 22'18"
39.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi 22'29"
40.
Juan Javier CASTILLO
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 22'30"
41.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 23'15"
42.
Victor Hugo BOLIVAR CALDERON
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 23'19"
43.
Raul GOMEZ SUAREZ
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 23'22"
44.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi 23'49"
45.
Josué BARRIGÓN OTERO
O.N.C.E. 24'10"
46.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA 24'16"
47.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB 24'31"
48.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN 25'05"
49.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 25'19"
50.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti 26'27"
51.
José Alexis ROJAS DIAZ
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 27'21"
52.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 27'25"
53.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 30'08"
54.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Asics - CGA 30'54"
55.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 31'26"
56.
Helder HERRERA CORTES
Telecom - Flavia 33'32"
57.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN 34'40"
58.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 35'04"
59.
Marco BELLINI
Asics - CGA 35'16"
60.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi 37'12"
61.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti 37'43"
62.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 37'52"
63.
Herbert GUTIERREZ GARCIA
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 40'13"
64.
Igor FLORES
Euskadi 41'45"
65.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites 42'02"
66.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 42'29"
67.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 43'17"
68.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 43'24"
69.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites 43'39"
70.
Diego Javier GARAVITO BARRAGAN
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 44'58"
71.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 45'47"
72.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. 45'52"
73.
Jose Daniel BERNAL GARCIA
Petroleo de Colombia - Ecopetrol - Isa - FEN 46'24"
74.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 46'58"
75.
Henk VOGELS
GAN 47'24"
76.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 47'44"
77.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto 48'44"
78.
Anthony LANGELLA
GAN 49'15"
79.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN 49'29"
80.
Eros POLI
GAN 50'59"
81.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 51'23"
82.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA 55'04"