Season Calendar 1997

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
January
01/01
Gent - Wevelgem
Philippe GAUMONT
February
04/02
G.P. d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise
Richard VIRENQUE
05/02 - 09/02
Etoile de Bessèges
stages
Patrice HALGAND
16/02 - 20/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Erik ZABEL
18/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Michele BARTOLI
22/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Rodolfo MASSI
26/02 - 02/03
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
stages
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
March
01/03
Omloop Het Volk
Peter VAN PETEGEM
01/03
Trofeo Pantalica
Michele COPPOLILLO
02/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Johan MUSEEUW
02/03
Clásica de Almería
Massimo STRAZZER
05/03
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Michel VAN HAECKE
05/03 - 09/03
Vuelta a Murcia
stages
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
09/03 - 16/03
Paris - Nice
stages
Laurent JALABERT
12/03 - 19/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Roberto PETITO
19/03
Nokere Koerse
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
22/03
Milano - Sanremo (CdM)
Erik ZABEL
23/03
Cholet-Pays de la Loire
Jaan KIRSIPUU
24/03 - 28/03
Setmana Catalana
stages
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
26/03
Dwars door België
Andrei TCHMIL
29/03 - 30/03
Critérium International
stages
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
29/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
30/03
Brabantse Pijl
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
April
01/04 - 03/04
Driedaagse De Panne
stages
Christophe MENGIN
01/04
Paris - Camembert
Mauro GIANETTI
04/04
Route Adélie de Vitré
Nicolas JALABERT
05/04
Hel van het Mergelland
Raymond MEIJS
07/04 - 11/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Alex ZÜLLE
07/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CdM)
Rolf SØRENSEN
08/04
HEW Cyclassics Hamburg
Jan ULLRICH
08/04 - 12/04
Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de Loire
stages
Melchor MAURI PRAT
13/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
13/04
Paris - Roubaix (CdM)
Frédéric GUESDON
16/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Laurent JALABERT
17/04
Veenendaal - Veenendaal
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
20/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (CdM)
Michele BARTOLI
23/04
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Erik ZABEL
24/04
G.P. de Denain
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
26/04
Amstel Gold Race (CdM)
Bjarne RIIS
28/04 - 01/05
Giro del Trentino
stages
Luc LEBLANC
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Michele BARTOLI
04/05
Giro della Toscane
Sergio BARBERO
04/05
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Udo BÖLTS
06/05 - 11/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Pavel TONKOV
06/05 - 11/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Johan MUSEEUW
17/05 - 08/06
Giro d'Italia
stages
Ivan GOTTI
24/05
Rund um Köln
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
27/05 - 01/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre
stages
Alberto ELLI
29/05 - 07/06
Österreich-Rundfahrt
stages
Daniele NARDELLO
June
07/06
Classique des Alpes
Laurent ROUX
08/06 - 15/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Udo BÖLTS
12/06 - 15/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
15/06
Giro dell'Appennino
Pavel TONKOV
17/06 - 26/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
19/06 - 26/06
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Fernando ESCARTÍN
21/06 - 24/06
Route du Sud
stages
Patrick JONKER
29/06
G.P. Industria e Artigianato
Gianni FARESIN
July
04/07 - 06/07
Circuit Franco-Belge
stages
Mario AERTS
05/07 - 27/07
Tour de France
stages
Jan ULLRICH
25/07
Prueba Villafranca-Ordiziako Klasika
Laurent LEFÈVRE
August
01/08 - 06/08
Tour de la Région Wallonne
stages
Thierry MARICHAL
03/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
09/08
Clasica San Sebastian (CdM)
Davide REBELLIN
15/08 - 20/08
Volta ao Algarve
stages
Cândido BARBOSA
17/08
Wincanton Classic (CdM)
Andrea TAFI
20/08
Coppa Agostoni
Massimo APOLLONIO
22/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Roberto CARUSO
24/08
Meisterschaft von Zürich (CdM)
Davide REBELLIN
26/08 - 30/08
Ronde van Nederland
stages
Erik DEKKER
27/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Andrei TCHMIL
31/08
G.P. de Plouay - Ouest France
Andrea FERRIGATO
September
04/09 - 13/09
Tour de l'Avenir
stages
Laurent ROUX
06/09
Coppa Placci
Beat ZBERG
06/09 - 28/09
Vuelta a España
stages
Alex ZÜLLE
07/09
Giro di Romagna
Francesco CASAGRANDE
07/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Stéphane HENNEBERT
13/09
Paris - Bruxelles
Alessandro BERTOLINI
14/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Andrea TAFI
19/09
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Koolskamp
Peter VAN PETEGEM
20/09
Giro del Lazio
Alessandro BARONTI
20/09
G.P. des Nations
Uwe PESCHEL
21/09
G.P. d'Isbergues
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
27/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
28/09
G.P. Bruno Beghelli / Milano-Vignola
Stefano ZANINI
October
05/10
Paris - Tours (CdM)
Andrei TCHMIL
12/10
World Championships Time Trial
Laurent JALABERT
12/10
World Championships Road Race
Laurent BROCHARD
15/10
Milano - Torino
Laurent JALABERT
16/10
Giro del Piemonte
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
18/10
Giro di Lombardia (CdM)
Laurent JALABERT
19/10
Chrono des Herbiers
Serhiy GONCHAR
26/10
Japan Cup
Yoshiyuki ABE