Season Calendar 1998

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
03/02
G.P. d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise
Marco SALIGARI
04/02 - 08/02
Etoile de Bessèges
stages
Jo PLANCKAERT
15/02 - 19/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
17/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Pascal CHANTEUR
21/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Laurent JALABERT
24/02 - 28/02
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
stages
Pascal CHANTEUR
28/02
Trofeo Pantalica
Stefano COLAGÈ
28/02
Omloop Het Volk
Peter VAN PETEGEM
March
01/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Andrei TCHMIL
01/03
Clásica de Almería
Mario TRAVERSONI
04/03
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Ludovic AUGER
04/03 - 08/03
Vuelta a Murcia
stages
Alberto ELLI
08/03 - 15/03
Paris - Nice
stages
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
10/03 - 15/03
Volta ao Algarve
stages
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
11/03 - 18/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Rolf JÄRMANN
18/03
Nokere Koerse
Scott SUNDERLAND
21/03
Milano - Sanremo (CdM)
Erik ZABEL
22/03
Cholet-Pays de la Loire
Jaan KIRSIPUU
23/03 - 27/03
Setmana Catalana
stages
Michael BOOGERD
25/03
Dwars door België
Tom STEELS
28/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Johan MUSEEUW
28/03 - 29/03
Critérium International
stages
Bobby JULICH
29/03
Brabantse Pijl
Johan MUSEEUW
31/03 - 02/04
Driedaagse De Panne
stages
Michele BARTOLI
April
03/04
Route Adélie de Vitré
Jaan KIRSIPUU
04/04
Hel van het Mergelland
Raymond MEIJS
05/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CdM)
Johan MUSEEUW
05/04
Tour du Lac Léman
Glenn MAGNUSSON
06/04 - 10/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Iñigo CUESTA
07/04 - 10/04
Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de Loire
stages
Melchor MAURI PRAT
08/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
10/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Marco SERPELLINI
12/04
Paris - Roubaix (CdM)
Franco BALLERINI
12/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
14/04
Paris - Camembert
Pascal LINO
15/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Bo HAMBURGER
16/04
Veenendaal - Veenendaal
Frank HØJ
19/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (CdM)
Michele BARTOLI
22/04
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Servais KNAVEN
23/04
G.P. de Denain
Jaan KIRSIPUU
25/04
Amstel Gold Race (CdM)
Rolf JÄRMANN
27/04 - 30/04
Giro del Trentino
stages
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Fabio BALDATO
02/05
G.P. Industria e Artigianato
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
03/05
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Michele BARTOLI
03/05
Giro della Toscane
Francesco SECCHIARI
05/05 - 10/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Laurent DUFAUX
05/05 - 10/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
16/05 - 07/06
Giro d'Italia
stages
Marco PANTANI
19/05 - 24/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
stages
Laurent DUFAUX
23/05
Profronde van Midden-Zeeland
Erik ZABEL
30/05 - 06/06
Österreich-Rundfahrt
stages
Beat ZBERG
June
06/06
Classique des Alpes
Laurent JALABERT
07/06 - 14/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
11/06 - 14/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Lance ARMSTRONG
14/06
Giro dell'Appennino
Pavel TONKOV
16/06 - 25/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Stefano GARZELLI
18/06 - 25/06
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
20/06
Ronde van Drenthe
Remco VAN DER VEN
26/06 - 28/06
Circuit Franco-Belge
stages
Frank HØJ
27/06 - 30/06
Route du Sud
stages
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
July
11/07 - 02/08
Tour de France
stages
Marco PANTANI
25/07
Prueba Villafranca-Ordiziako Klasika
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
August
01/08 - 05/08
Tour de la Région Wallonne
stages
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
02/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Francesco CASAGRANDE
08/08
Clasica San Sebastian (CdM)
Francesco CASAGRANDE
15/08
HEW Cyclassics Hamburg (CdM)
Leon VAN BON
19/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Davide REBELLIN
20/08
Coppa Agostoni
Andrea TAFI
23/08
Meisterschaft von Zürich (CdM)
Michele BARTOLI
25/08 - 29/08
Ronde van Nederland
stages
Rolf SØRENSEN
26/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Sergei IVANOV
29/08
Giro del Veneto
Davide REBELLIN
30/08
G.P. de Plouay - Ouest France
Pascal HERVÉ
September
03/09 - 12/09
Tour de l'Avenir
stages
Christophe RINERO
05/09
Coppa Placci
Mauro ZANETTI
05/09 - 27/09
Vuelta a España
stages
Abraham OLANO
06/09
Giro di Romagna
Michele BARTOLI
06/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Jo PLANCKAERT
12/09
Paris - Bruxelles
Stefano ZANINI
13/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Luca MAZZANTI
18/09
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Koolskamp
Niko EECKHOUT
19/09
G.P. des Nations
Francisque TEYSSIER
19/09
Giro del Lazio
Andrea TAFI
20/09
G.P. d'Isbergues
Stephane CUEFF
26/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Mirko CELESTINO
27/09
G.P. Bruno Beghelli / Milano-Vignola
Stefano ZANINI
October
01/10
Paris - Bourges
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
04/10
Paris - Tours (CdM)
Jacky DURAND
08/10
World Championships Time Trial
Abraham OLANO
11/10
World Championships Road Race
Oskar CAMENZIND
14/10
Milano - Torino
Niki AEBERSOLD
15/10
Giro del Piemonte
Marco SERPELLINI
17/10
Giro di Lombardia (CdM)
Oskar CAMENZIND
18/10
Chrono des Herbiers
Serhiy GONCHAR
25/10
Japan Cup
Fabien DE WAELE