Veenendaal - Veenendaal 1998

2nd edition

Veenendaal - Veenendaal 209 km

16 April 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Frank HØJ
Palmans - Ideal 4h56'24"
2.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 00'02"
3.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
4.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
5.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
6.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 00'11"
7.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 00'47"
8.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
9.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 01'18"
10.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
11.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
12.
Andreas KLIER
Team Nürnberger
13.
Hans DE MEESTER
Tönissteiner - Colnago - Saxon
14.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
15.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
17.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
18.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
19.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
20.
Cezary ZAMANA
Mróz 01'33"
21.
Juris SILOVS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
22.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop
23.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
24.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
25.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
26.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
28.
Jens ZEMKE
Team Nürnberger
29.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop
30.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
31.
Martin VAN STEEN
Team Nürnberger
32.
Andrzej SYPYTKOWSKI
Mróz
33.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
34.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Jan HORDIJK
Tönissteiner - Colnago - Saxon
36.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
37.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
38.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Ideal
39.
Danny BAEYENS
Collstrop
40.
Grzegorz ROSOLIŃSKI
Mróz
41.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
42.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
43.
Arkadiusz WOJTAS
Mróz
44.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Ideal
45.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
46.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal
47.
Johan DE GEYTER
Palmans - Ideal
48.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
49.
David LATASA
Banesto
50.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
51.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
52.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
54.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
55.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
56.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
57.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
58.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
59.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
60.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
61.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
62.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
63.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
64.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Jesper SKIBBY
Team Home - Jack & Jones
66.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
67.
Michele REZZANI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
68.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'50"
69.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'55"
70.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti 02'15"
71.
Stefan PARINUSSA
Team Gerolsteiner
72.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 02'32"
73.
Riccardo FERRARI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
74.
Danny DAELMAN
Collstrop
75.
Alexandre CHARAPOV
Mróz
76.
Bert ROESEMS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
77.
Steven DE NEEF
Collstrop
78.
Christ HENDRYCKX
Collstrop
79.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
80.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
81.
Jarno VAN FRACHEM
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
82.
Kris GERITS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
83.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
84.
Christian CHARRIERE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
85.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
86.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
87.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
88.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti 03'12"

Race information

Start, finish: Veenendaal - Veenendaal

Distance: 209 km

Date: 16 April 1998