Ronde van Nederland 1998  |  General Classification    

38th edition

General Classification

25 August 1998 - 29 August 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 21h08'06"
2.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 00'02"
3.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 00'10"
4.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 00'11"
5.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'12"
6.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 00'15"
7.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'19"
8.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'36"
9.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 00'51"
10.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 00'53"
11.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'05"
12.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 01'15"
13.
Danny NELISSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones 01'24"
14.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones 01'38"
15.
Brian HOLM
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 01'40"
16.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 01'44"
17.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti 02'22"
18.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 02'29"
19.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones 02'44"
20.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal 02'56"
21.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti 04'08"
22.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 06'16"
23.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 06'36"
24.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 07'05"
25.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 07'23"
26.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 07'32"
27.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 07'42"
28.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites 07'44"
29.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal 07'54"
30.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 08'14"
31.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites 08'19"
32.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
33.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 08'30"
34.
Steven VAN MALDERGHEM
Palmans - Ideal 08'38"
35.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 09'07"
36.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 09'12"
37.
Josué BARRIGÓN OTERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 09'36"
38.
Frank CORVERS
Palmans - Ideal 09'53"
39.
Peter WUYTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 10'18"
40.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 10'49"
41.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 10'56"
42.
Morten SONNE
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 11'03"
43.
Björnar VESTÖL
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 11'14"
44.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 13'16"
45.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Ideal 13'26"
46.
Riccardo FERRARI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 14'11"
47.
Leif HOSTE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 14'40"
48.
Michael Steen NIELSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones 14'59"
49.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti 15'12"
50.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 16'42"
51.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service 19'25"
52.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 19'32"
53.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 19'54"
54.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 20'42"
55.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 22'02"
56.
Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 22'05"
57.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 22'43"
58.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 22'52"
59.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole 23'15"
60.
Michele REZZANI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 23'23"
61.
Marc Strange JACOBSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones 23'42"
62.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole 24'24"
63.
Stig GULDBÆK
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 26'06"
64.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 31'25"
65.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Ideal 35'36"
66.
Kim MARCUSSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 35'57"