Ronde van Nederland 1997  |  General Classification    

37th edition

General Classification

25 August 1997 - 29 August 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 22h14'52"
2.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 00'15"
3.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'23"
4.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 00'24"
5.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank 00'36"
6.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB 00'40"
7.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 00'46"
8.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 00'49"
9.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 00'55"
10.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 01'01"
11.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'02"
12.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi 01'03"
13.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
14.
Andrea CHIURATO
Batik - Del Monte 01'07"
15.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites 01'10"
16.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service 01'17"
17.
Carlo BOMANS
Mapei - GB 01'19"
18.
Federico DE BENI
Brescialat - Oyster 01'26"
19.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'29"
20.
Frank CORVERS
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'39"
21.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service 01'50"
22.
Wim VAN DE MEULENHOF
Foreldorado - Golff 01'53"
23.
Gianluca SIRONI
Aki - Safi 01'54"
24.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 02'10"
25.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte 02'22"
26.
Mario AERTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 02'44"
27.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 02'51"
28.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
29.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Lystex 03'15"
30.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 03'17"
31.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Foreldorado - Golff 03'39"
32.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 03'49"
33.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB 04'10"
34.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 04'15"
35.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'50"
36.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro 05'20"
37.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 05'33"
38.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Foreldorado - Golff 05'35"
39.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Lystex 05'53"
40.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti 06'12"
41.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'53"
42.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 07'05"
43.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 07'31"
44.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte 07'43"
45.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites 07'44"
46.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 07'50"
47.
Lucien DE LOUW
Foreldorado - Golff 07'54"
48.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 07'59"
49.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi 08'37"
50.
Geert VAN BONDT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 08'38"
51.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro 08'56"
52.
Ivan QUARANTA
Team Polti 09'07"
53.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank 09'15"
54.
Godert DE LEEUW
Foreldorado - Golff 09'26"
55.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 09'54"
56.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Palmans - Lystex 10'11"
57.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB 10'18"
58.
John TALEN
Foreldorado - Golff 11'56"
59.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'37"
60.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster 12'40"
61.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster 13'22"
62.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti 13'34"
63.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 16'04"
64.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Lystex 17'47"
66.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 20'17"
67.
Jarno VAN FRACHEM
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 20'55"
68.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 24'58"