CdM

Clasica San Sebastian 1998

18th edition

San Sebastián - San Sebastián 232 km

8 August 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis 5h43'45"
2.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
3.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale 2"
4.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 1'15"
5.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
6.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 1'20"
7.
Ángel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 1'43"
9.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
10.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
11.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
13.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
14.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
15.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Banesto
17.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
18.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
19.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Prudencio INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi
22.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
23.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
25.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
26.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti 4'32"
27.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 4'35"
28.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux 4'59"
29.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
31.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
32.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
33.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
34.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
35.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
36.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
39.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
41.
Víctor Manuel MORATILLA SOLERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
42.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
43.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
44.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
45.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
46.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
47.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
48.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
50.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
51.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
53.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Melcior MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
55.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
Banesto
56.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
57.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
58.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 5'07"
61.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
62.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
63.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan 8'48"
64.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
65.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
66.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 10'54"
67.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11'17"
68.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
70.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
71.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
72.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
75.
Matías CAGIGAS
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
76.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
77.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
78.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
81.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
83.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
84.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
85.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
86.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
87.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
88.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
90.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
91.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
92.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
93.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
94.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
95.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
96.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
97.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
98.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
99.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
100.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
101.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
102.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
103.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
104.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
105.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
106.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
107.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
108.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
109.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
110.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
111.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
112.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 15'58"
113.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
114.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
115.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
116.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
117.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
118.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
119.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
120.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
121.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
122.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
123.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
124.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
125.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 16'54"
126.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
127.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
128.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
129.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
130.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
131.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole
132.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac

Race information

Start, finish: San Sebastián - San Sebastián

Distance: 232 km

Date: 8 August 1998