Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 1998  |  General Classification    

22nd edition

General Classification

24 February 1998 - 28 February 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 21h50'19"
2.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
3.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
5.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
6.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 13"
7.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 20"
8.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 21"
9.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 26"
10.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
11.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
12.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
13.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
14.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
16.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
17.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
18.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
19.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
21.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1'07"
22.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
23.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
24.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1'26"
25.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1'39"
26.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Tomas VALLS MATA
Troiamarisco - Porta da Ravessa 1'49"
28.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 2'20"
29.
Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
30.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
32.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskaltel - Euskadi
33.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
34.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
37.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Troiamarisco - Porta da Ravessa
38.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
39.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 2'27"
40.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 2'42"
41.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2'56"
42.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 2'59"
43.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'08"
44.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
45.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank mt.
46.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
47.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 4'21"
48.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
49.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
50.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
51.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
52.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
53.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
55.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
56.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 4'26"
58.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 4'48"
59.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole 4'57"
60.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 5'07"
61.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 5'47"
62.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 5'53"
63.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 7'08"
64.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank 7'24"
65.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 8'31"
66.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 12'10"
67.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 12'29"
69.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 13'08"
70.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 13'28"
71.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 14'47"
72.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 14'57"
73.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 16'10"
74.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
75.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 16'41"
76.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 21'11"
77.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 22'31"
78.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Alexei MARKOV
Lokosphinx
80.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
81.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
82.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
83.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
85.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 22'54"
87.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 23'07"
88.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
89.
Edouard GRITSOUN
Lokosphinx
90.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
91.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
92.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
93.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Troiamarisco - Porta da Ravessa
94.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
95.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
96.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 25'09"
97.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 25'18"
98.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
99.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
100.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
101.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 26'13"
102.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 26'18"
103.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 26'48"
104.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
105.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 28'01"
106.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 28'59"
107.
Anton CHANTYR
Lokosphinx
108.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
109.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole 29'27"
111.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 30'39"
112.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 31'58"
113.
Alessio BONGIONI
Asics - CGA
114.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 32'58"
115.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 34'04"
116.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto 34'20"
117.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
118.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 34'52"
119.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 35'02"
120.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 35'07"
121.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 35'30"
122.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 35'44"
123.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto 36'13"
124.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 37'38"
125.
Vitor Manuel GAMITO
Troiamarisco - Porta da Ravessa
126.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 40'42"
127.
Denis SMYSLOV
Lokosphinx 43'02"
128.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 43'20"
129.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 43'31"
130.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 44'31"
131.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 45'15"
132.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 48'04"
133.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
134.
Raul Lopes MATIAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 48'48"
135.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 53'39"
136.
Manuel Pedro LIBERATO
Troiamarisco - Porta da Ravessa 53'54"
137.
Andrea ZATTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 58'27"
138.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 1h06'35"
139.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 1h06'43"