Vuelta a Valencia  |  Race History

37 Editions (1929 - 2020)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1929
Salvador CARDONA BALBASTRE
Valeriano RIERA
Juan MATEU
stages
1930
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
José Maria SANS CIURAMA
Juan MATEU
stages
1931
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Valeriano RIERA
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1932
Ricardo MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Antonio ESCURIET SAN PEDRO
stages
1933
Antonio ESCURIET SAN PEDRO
Emiliano ÁLVAREZ ARANA
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
stages
1940
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Diego CHÁFER FERRERO
Antonio ESCURIET SAN PEDRO
stages
1942
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Fermo CAMELLINI
Diego CHÁFER FERRERO
stages
1943
Francisco Antonio ANDRÉS SANCHO
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Isidro BEJARANO
stages
1944
Antonio MARTÍN EGUIA
Vicente MIRÓ
Delio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
stages
1947
Joaquín OLMOS FORÉS
Agustín MIRÓ
Juan GIMENO GUILLAMÓN
stages
1948
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Ricardo FERRÁNDIZ
Juan GIMENO GUILLAMÓN
stages
1949
Joaquín FILBÁ PASCUAL
Matias ALEMANY
Antonio SÁNCHEZ VELANDO
stages
1954
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
stages
1955
Francesc MASSIP I LLOP
Mariano CORRALES LAUSÍN
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
stages
1956
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
José ESCOLANO SÁNCHEZ
stages
1957
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Andrés TROBAT GARCÍAS
stages
1958
Hilaire COUVREUR
Joan ESCOLÀ
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
stages
1959
Rik VAN LOOY
Edgard SORGELOOS
Gilbert DESMET I
stages
1960
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
stages
1996
Laurent JALABERT
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Mariano ROJAS GIL
stages
1997
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Christophe MOREAU
stages
1998
Pascal CHANTEUR
Bo HAMBURGER
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
stages
1999
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Wladimir BELLI
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
stages
2000
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
stages
2001
Fabian JEKER
Michael BOOGERD
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
stages
2002
Alex ZÜLLE
Ivan BASSO
Claus Michael MØLLER
stages
2003
Dario FRIGO
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
stages
2004
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Antonio COLÓM MAS
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
stages
2005
Alessandro PETACCHI
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Antonio COLÓM MAS
stages
2006
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Ricardo SERRANO GONZÁLEZ
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
stages
2007
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fränk SCHLECK
stages
2008
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
stages
2016
Wout POELS
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
stages
2017
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Ben HERMANS
Manuel SENNI
stages
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Jakob FUGLSANG
stages
2019
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
stages
2020
Tadej POGAČAR
Jack HAIG
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
stages