Dauphiné Libéré 1998  |  General Classification    

50th edition

General Classification

7 June 1998 - 14 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 28h08'56"
2.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 34"
3.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar 2'17"
4.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service 2'19"
5.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 2'41"
6.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 2'45"
7.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 2'56"
8.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 4'13"
9.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 4'35"
10.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 4'36"
11.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 5'54"
12.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar .
13.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 6'01"
14.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 6'37"
15.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r 7'20"
16.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar 7'57"
17.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 8'14"
18.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis 9'28"
19.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 10'54"
20.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 11'49"
21.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 12'23"
22.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 13'08"
23.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2r 14'10"
24.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 14'29"
25.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 14'46"
26.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 15'35"
27.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16'50"
28.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93 18'57"
29.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto 19'00"
30.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93 20'30"
31.
David DELRIEU
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 21'21"
32.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 22'00"
33.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux 22'14"
34.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 22'20"
35.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93 22'39"
36.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 23'24"
37.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 25'29"
38.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis 29'46"
39.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank 35'36"
40.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 35'59"
41.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93 36'11"
42.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 36'33"
43.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 37'07"
44.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 37'24"
45.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 39'23"
46.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 42'51"
47.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 44'11"
48.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis 44'17"
49.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 44'56"
50.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 45'10"
51.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 45'16"
52.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 45'20"
53.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 46'11"
54.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 47'03"
55.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r 47'18"
56.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 47'19"
57.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service 49'16"
58.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 49'30"
59.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole 50'26"
60.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
Xavier JAN
Francaise des Jeux 51'28"
62.
Anthony MORIN
Francaise des Jeux
63.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 52'02"
64.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 52'32"
65.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 53'49"
66.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 56'58"
67.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 57'06"
68.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 57'49"
69.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 57'59"
70.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 58'06"
71.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar 59'06"
72.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 59'40"
73.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h00'34"
74.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h04'59"
75.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 1h05'15"
76.
Claude LAMOUR
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 1h06'11"
77.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 1h06'43"
78.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 1h10'57"
79.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole 1h17'21"
80.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 1h44'55"