Profronde van Midden-Zeeland 1998

1st edition

Middelburg - Goes

23 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 4h24'52"
2.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
3.
Michel CORNELISSE
Spar - RDM - Daewoo
4.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Danilo HONDO
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
6.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
7.
Franck MORELLE
La Francaise des Jeux
8.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Farm Frites
9.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
10.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Ideal
11.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
12.
Ronny ASSEZ
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
13.
Andreas KAPPES
Team Gerolsteiner
14.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
15.
Oleg PANKOV
Ipso - Euroclean
16.
Christian Foget ANDERSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
17.
Dirk SCHUMANN
Team Gerolsteiner
18.
Lars TEUTENBERG
Team EC - Bayer Worringen
19.
Koen BEECKMAN
Ipso - Euroclean
20.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
21.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
22.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
23.
Jacques JOLIDON
Team Ericsson - Villiger
24.
Eddy TORREKENS
Tönissteiner - Colnago - Saxon
25.
Jan HORDIJK
Tönissteiner - Colnago - Saxon
26.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
27.
Franky VAN HAESEBROUCKE
Ipso - Euroclean
28.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
29.
Jurgen DE BUYSSCHERE
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
30.
Wim OMLOOP
Spar - RDM - Daewoo
31.
Holger SIEVERS
Team EC - Bayer Worringen
32.
Jarno VAN FRACHEM
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
33.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal
34.
Jan RICHTER
Team EC - Bayer Worringen
35.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
37.
Josef KRISTEN
38.
Christian VAN DARTEL
Team Nürnberger
39.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
40.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Gerolsteiner
41.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Spar - RDM - Daewoo
42.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
43.
Wilfred GEIJS
Individual
44.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
45.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
46.
Geert OMLOOP
Spar - RDM - Daewoo
47.
François FRANSE
Individual
48.
Danny DAELMAN
Collstrop
49.
Hans DE MEESTER
Tönissteiner - Colnago - Saxon
50.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
51.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
52.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Gerolsteiner
53.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Spar - RDM - Daewoo
54.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
55.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
56.
Mathias JANDT
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
57.
Heinrich TRUMHELLER
Die Continentale - Olympia
58.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
60.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
61.
Stéphane HENNEBERT
Ipso - Euroclean
62.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites
63.
Jürgen VERMEERSCH
Palmans - Ideal
64.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
65.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
66.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
67.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
69.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
72.
Michael Steen NIELSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
73.
Jan VAN IMMERSEEL
Individual
74.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
75.
Björn GLASNER
Team Gerolsteiner
76.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Frank KLEIN
Team Gerolsteiner
78.
Carlo BOMANS
Palmans - Ideal
79.
Gerd AUDEHM
Team Nürnberger
80.
Johnny VAN DER KLOOSTER
Individual
81.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
82.
Bert GRABSCH
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
83.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
84.
Alexander KASTENHUBER
Team Nürnberger
85.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
86.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
87.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
88.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
89.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
90.
Danny BAEYENS
Collstrop
91.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
92.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger
93.
Bart HEIREWEGH
Ipso - Euroclean
94.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
95.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar
97.
Marc Strange JACOBSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
98.
Steven DE NEEF
Collstrop
99.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
100.
Michael SCHLICKAU
Team Gerolsteiner
101.
Kristof TROUVÉ
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
102.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
103.
Nico RENDERS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
104.
Leif HOSTE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
105.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi 00'54"
106.
Koen DESCHUYTTER
Collstrop
107.
Jerome LAVEUR PEDOUX
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi 01'49"
108.
Franck PERQUE
La Francaise des Jeux
109.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux

Race information

Start, finish: Middelburg - Goes

Date: 23 May 1998