Paris - Nice 1998  |  General Classification    

56th edition

General Classification

8 March 1998 - 15 March 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi 31h45'03"
2.
Laurent JALABERT
Once 40"
3.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Once 48"
4.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 59"
5.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r 1'11"
6.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 1'14"
7.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once 1'25"
8.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 1'29"
9.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
10.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1'45"
11.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 1'51"
12.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once 1'53"
13.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 2'00"
14.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93 2'03"
15.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux 2'07"
16.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 2'12"
17.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 2'15"
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus m.t
19.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 2'30"
20.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 2'35"
21.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 3'00"
22.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 3'06"
23.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux 3'11"
24.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 3'39"
25.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 3'54"
26.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis 3'55"
27.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'56"
28.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once 4'04"
29.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 5'26"
30.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 5'42"
31.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 5'49"
32.
Roberto SIERRA
Once 6'24"
33.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 7'04"
34.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar 7'20"
36.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 8'02"
37.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 8'03"
37.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus 9'07"
38.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 9'23"
39.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r 9'32"
40.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 9'45"
41.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 10'20"
42.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux 10'37"
43.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 11'20"
44.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2r 11'35"
45.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Bricobi 11'50"
46.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 11'55"
47.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale 12'18"
48.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 12'28"
49.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 12'54"
50.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 12'56"
51.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service m.t
52.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 13'41"
53.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar 13'49"
54.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 13'58"
55.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 14'07"
56.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux 14'09"
57.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 14'14"
58.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis 15'12"
59.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 15'14"
60.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r 15'19"
61.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole 15'26"
62.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
Once 15'55"
63.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi 16'05"
64.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar 16'14"
65.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 17'05"
66.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 17'45"
67.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole 18'33"
68.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 18'42"
69.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi 18'53"
70.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 19'14"
71.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 19'21"
72.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 19'59"
73.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 20'31"
74.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 20'36"
75.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service 21'41"
76.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93 22'30"
77.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 23'48"
78.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 23'53"
79.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 24'04"
80.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis 24'07"
81.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 24'11"
82.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Once 25'22"
83.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r 25'23"
84.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 25'34"
85.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 25'42"
86.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 26'41"
87.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 27'30"
88.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux 28'14"
89.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 28'29"
90.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 29'56"
91.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 31'02"
92.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 31'11"
93.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r 31'13"
94.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
95.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 32'15"
96.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi 32'20"
97.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 32'23"
98.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole 36'12"
99.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 37'50"
100.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole 38'41"
101.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 38'46"
102.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi 39'36"
103.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus 40'44"
104.
Gilles TALMANT
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 40'45"
105.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 42'35"
106.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar 42'38"
107.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 43'09"
108.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 44'01"
109.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 45'10"
110.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 45'58"
111.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi 46'34"
112.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Rabobank 49'15"
113.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti 50'18"
114.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 50'55"
115.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 51'14"
116.
David LATASA
Banesto 53'31"
117.
Michele REZZANI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 53'42"
118.
Riccardo FERRARI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 55'49"
119.
Riccardo FAVERIO
Saeco - Cannondale 59'46"
120.
Stephane CUEFF
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 1h02'47"
121.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank 1h11'03"