Paris - Nice 1997  |  General Classification    

55th edition

General Classification

9 March 1997 - 16 March 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 28h56'06"
2.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 1'00"
3.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto 1'25"
4.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 1'45"
5.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 2'06"
6.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 2'32"
7.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. 2'39"
8.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB 2'43"
9.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 2'51"
10.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93 2'55"
11.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 3'02"
12.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 3'04"
13.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 3'47"
14.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 3'53"
15.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Costa Blanca 3'55"
16.
Benoît SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 4'29"
17.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte 5'26"
18.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus 10'10"
19.
Scott SUNDERLAND
GAN 10'19"
20.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 10'35"
21.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 11'10"
22.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 11'55"
23.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte 12'03"
24.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB 13'04"
25.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux 14'06"
26.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro 14'18"
27.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 14'19"
28.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco - Estro 14'31"
29.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 14'52"
30.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 15'10"
31.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16'44"
32.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service 17'08"
33.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 17'28"
34.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis 17'31"
35.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis 17'41"
36.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 18'13"
37.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service m.t
38.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 18'28"
39.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. 18'41"
40.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 18'52"
41.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 19'04"
42.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus 19'20"
43.
Miguel ARROYO
BigMat - Auber 93 19'45"
44.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 19'52"
45.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 20'46"
46.
Carlo BOMANS
Mapei - GB 20'53"
47.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass m.t
48.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 21'09"
49.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service 21'10"
50.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 21'21"
51.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - GB 21'36"
52.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. 22'00"
53.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB 22'05"
54.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti 22'38"
55.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 22'45"
56.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 24'10"
57.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 24'38"
58.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux 25'13"
59.
Dario NICOLETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 25'25"
60.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - GB 25'37"
61.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 25'47"
62.
Dominique RAULT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 25'53"
63.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto 25'56"
64.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro 27'11"
65.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN 27'12"
66.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. 27'19"
67.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service 27'21"
68.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 27'31"
69.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto 27'46"
70.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 28'44"
71.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro 28'45"
72.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 29'33"
73.
Stephane RAVALEU
BigMat - Auber 93 30'13"
74.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 30'39"
75.
Eros POLI
GAN 30'52"
76.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN 30'58"
77.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 31'40"
78.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti 33'34"
79.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 33'59"
80.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 34'27"
81.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E. 36'12"
82.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 36'59"
83.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 37'20"
84.
Claude LAMOUR
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 38'00"
85.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti 38'35"
86.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 39'10"
87.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 39'26"
88.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis 40'17"
89.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Estro 40'23"
90.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte 40'42"
91.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 41'19"
92.
David DELRIEU
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 43'19"
93.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis 44'52"
94.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 45'37"
95.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro 45'52"
96.
Ivan CERIOLI
Batik - Del Monte 46'40"
97.
Ronan PENSEC
GAN 47'01"
98.
Jean-Jacques HENRY
BigMat - Auber 93 48'16"
99.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 48'51"
100.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB 49'00"
101.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 49'47"
102.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB 50'34"
103.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 50'55"
104.
Henk VOGELS
GAN 51'05"
105.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 51'12"
106.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 53'50"
107.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN 55'36"
108.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 57'19"
109.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 59'26"
110.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro 1h02'27"
111.
Gordon FRASER
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 1h03'13"