Euskal Bizikleta 1998  |  General Classification    

3rd edition

General Classification

27 May 1998 - 31 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto 17h28'33"
2.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto 38"
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
4.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar 1'02"
5.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 1'13"
6.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 1'15"
7.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1'19"
8.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1'26"
9.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 1'33"
10.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 1'34"
11.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 1'39"
12.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 1'42"
13.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 1'51"
14.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 1'53"
15.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 2'21"
16.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 2'32"
17.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA 2'59"
18.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 3'35"
19.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3'44"
20.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 3'48"
21.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 4'17"
22.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4'32"
23.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4'37"
24.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 5'11"
25.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto 5'13"
26.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 5'17"
27.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 5'31"
28.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux 5'34"
29.
César SOLAUN
Banesto 6'24"
30.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 7'47"
31.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux 7'56"
32.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA 8'01"
33.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar 9'07"
34.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux 7'56"
35.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 12'42"
36.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 12'47"
37.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas 13'00"
38.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 13'53"
39.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 15'29"
40.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 15'34"
41.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 16'16"
42.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 16'58"
43.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 17'03"
44.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 17'32"
45.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 17'36"
46.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 18'07"
47.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 18'25"
48.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank 19'34"
49.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar 19'47"
50.
Michele REZZANI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 19'55"
51.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 20'06"
52.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites 20'24"
53.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
54.
Christian CHARRIERE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 21'37"
55.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 22'02"
56.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 22'08"
57.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 22'52"
58.
Alessio BONGIONI
Asics - CGA 23'36"
59.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 23'50"
60.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24'18"
61.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 24'44"
62.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 25'16"
63.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 25'51"
64.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 25'59"
65.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis 26'10"
66.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 27'26"
67.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA 27'40"
68.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 27'48"
69.
Ernesto MANCHÓN SÁNCHEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 28'12"
70.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 29'03"
71.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 30'28"
72.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskaltel - Euskadi 30'48"
73.
José Miguel ELIZBURU
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 30'50"
74.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 31'00"
75.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 32'19"
76.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 32'34"
77.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 35'23"
78.
Roberto PISTORE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
79.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 35'28"
80.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis 35'40"
81.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 38'34"
82.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 39'04"
83.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 39'09"
84.
Xavier JAN
Francaise des Jeux 39'11"
85.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar 39'25"
86.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 39'46"
87.
Isaac VILLANUEVA ALCANIZ
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 40'43"
88.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 42'26"
89.
Milan DVORŠČÍK
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 43'29"
90.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 51'34"