Euskal Bizikleta 1997  |  General Classification    

2nd edition

General Classification

21 May 1997 - 25 May 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto 18h40'48"
2.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 39"
3.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 49"
4.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. 1'10"
5.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 1'11"
6.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto 1'38"
7.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. 1'48"
8.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskadi 1'50"
9.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 2'03"
10.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega 2'08"
11.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 2'17"
12.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne 2'28"
13.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. 2'29"
14.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis 2'33"
15.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'08"
16.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'09"
17.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster 3'14"
18.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'25"
19.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi 3'28"
20.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 3'33"
21.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro m.t
22.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 3'58"
23.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 4'15"
24.
Ramon GARCIA ESPANA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 4'16"
25.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi 4'32"
26.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis 4'34"
27.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 4'51"
28.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 4'57"
29.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. 5'05"
30.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto 5'08"
31.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega 5'22"
32.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte 5'23"
33.
Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E. 5'32"
34.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 6'02"
35.
Jose Manuel GARCIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 6'30"
36.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E. 6'37"
37.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 6'39"
38.
José Luis SANTAMARÍA GONZÁLEZ
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 6'59"
39.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 7'06"
40.
Igor FLORES
Euskadi 7'07"
41.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 7'26"
42.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti 8'01"
43.
Josué BARRIGÓN OTERO
O.N.C.E. 8'21"
44.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. 8'42"
45.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 9'49"
46.
Riccardo FAVERIO
Saeco - Estro 11'23"
47.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti 11'36"
48.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 11'39"
49.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 11'44"
50.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte 11'56"
51.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 12'13"
52.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto 13'24"
53.
François SIMON
GAN 14'32"
54.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Estro 15'50"
55.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 16'31"
56.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 18'03"
57.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 18'32"
58.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 19'34"
59.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis 19'38"
60.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 21'52"
61.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro 21'58"
62.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN 22'01"
63.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN 23'23"
64.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro 23'24"
65.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 23'35"
66.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti 25'10"
67.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi 25'44"
68.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi 28'14"
69.
Fabrizio SETTEMBRINI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 29'27"
70.
Henk VOGELS
GAN 30'23"
71.
Cyril BOS
GAN 30'33"
72.
Sébastien HINAULT
GAN 31'05"
73.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte 31'30"
74.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Wega 32'30"
75.
Eros POLI
GAN 33'26"
76.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 37'09"
77.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro 39'43"
78.
Daisuke IMANAKE
Team Polti 41'11"
79.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 44'24"
80.
Andrea STOCCO
Batik - Del Monte 49'50"