La Flèche Wallonne 1997

61st edition

16 April 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 5h07'00"
2.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 00'19"
3.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 00'50"
4.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
5.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
6.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
7.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
8.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
9.
Benoît SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
10.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
11.
Mauro GIANETTI
Francaise des Jeux
12.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
13.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
15.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
16.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
17.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
18.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
19.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
20.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
21.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
22.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
23.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites 04'15"
24.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'40"
25.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB 00'05"
26.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
27.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
28.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
29.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
30.
Mario AERTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
31.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
32.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
33.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
34.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
35.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
37.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Rabobank
39.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
40.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
41.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
42.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
43.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
44.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
45.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
46.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
47.
Ronan PENSEC
GAN
48.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
49.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
50.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
51.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
52.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
53.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
54.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
55.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
56.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
57.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro
58.
Simone SIMONETTI
59.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
60.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
61.
Dominique RAULT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
62.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
63.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
64.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
65.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
66.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
67.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
68.
Luc ROOSEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
69.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster 05'54"
70.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
71.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte
72.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN
73.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
74.
Scott SUNDERLAND
GAN
75.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
76.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
77.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
78.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
79.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
80.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E.
81.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
82.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
83.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
84.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
85.
Francesco FRATTINI
Batik - Del Monte
86.
Xavier JAN
Francaise des Jeux
87.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte
88.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
89.
Davide REBELLIN
Francaise des Jeux
90.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
91.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Oyster
92.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
93.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus 06'20"
94.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux
95.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
96.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
97.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
98.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti
99.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
100.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
101.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro
102.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
103.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
104.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
105.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
106.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti

Race information

Date: 16 April 1997