CdM

Paris - Roubaix 1997

95th edition

Compiègne - Roubaix 267 km

13 April 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 6h38'10"
2.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
3.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
4.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
5.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
6.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
7.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
8.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
9.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'14"
10.
Henk VOGELS
GAN 00'25"
11.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB
12.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
13.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Farm Frites
14.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
15.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
16.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
17.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
18.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
19.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
20.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
21.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
22.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
23.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
24.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
25.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
26.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
27.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
28.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 02'15"
29.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 05'28"
30.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
31.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
32.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
33.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - GB 07'41"
34.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi 07'54"
35.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
36.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN
37.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
39.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
40.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
41.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
42.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
43.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis
44.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
45.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
46.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
47.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
48.
Dario NICOLETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
49.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 12'55"
50.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
51.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB
52.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
54.
Eros POLI
GAN 15'38"
55.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
56.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 17'35"
57.
Sebastien MEDAN
Festina - Lotus
58.
Michele ZAMBONI
Brescialat - Oyster
59.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
60.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
61.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
62.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
63.
Louis DE KONING
TVM - Farm Frites
64.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
65.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
66.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
67.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
68.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites 30'11"
69.
Marek LEŚNIEWSKI
BigMat - Auber 93
70.
Mario KUMMER
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
73.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Francesco ARAZZI
Brescialat - Oyster
75.
Claude LAMOUR
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne

Race information

Start, finish: Compiègne - Roubaix

Distance: 267 km

Date: 13 April 1997