Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2000  |  General classification    

80th edition

General classification

15 June 2000 - 22 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 24h36'59"
2.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 41"
3.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 03'41"
4.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'15"
5.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 04'55"
6.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'05"
7.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'44"
8.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 05'51"
9.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 06'00"
10.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step 06'10"
11.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'45"
12.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'27"
13.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 09'30"
14.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto 10'23"
15.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 11'30"
16.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada 11'46"
17.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 14'09"
18.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus 14'21"
19.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 18'25"
20.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 19'29"
21.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 19'34"
22.
Bo HAMBURGER
Memory Card - Jack & Jones 19'51"
23.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 20'13"
24.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 22'03"
25.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 23'55"
26.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 27'11"
27.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 29'10"
28.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 31'26"
29.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 32'28"
30.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 38'00"
31.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 38'58"
32.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 39'23"
33.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 46'10"
34.
Allan JOHANSEN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones 48'09"
35.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 48'19"
36.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto 50'53"
37.
Stive VERMAUT
US Postal Service 57'19"
38.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 58'12"
39.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 59'12"
40.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 59'18"
41.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 59'46"
42.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 59'51"
43.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service 1h00'24"
44.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 1h01'45"
45.
Pedro JIMENEZ VILLANUEVA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 1h04'00"
46.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 1h06'34"
47.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h08'36"
48.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h08'42"
49.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h09'17"
50.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h09'40"
51.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 1h12'13"
52.
Nicolas JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1h12'22"
53.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h14'21"
54.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus 1h15'02"
55.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 1h15'27"
56.
Gonzalo BAYARRI
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 1h29'13"