SPP

Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 17. Ampuero  -  Bilbao   

33rd edition

123 km, 12 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo 3h31'11"
2.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 2"
3.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 3"
4.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 4"
5.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
6.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
7.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
8.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka
9.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane
10.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
11.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
12.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
13.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
14.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
15.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
16.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
17.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
18.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
19.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
20.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
21.
José MARTINS
Teka
22.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
23.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Teka
24.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
25.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
26.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios 57"
27.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka 1'10"
28.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka 1'12"
29.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
30.
Francisco FERNÁNDEZ MORENO
Teka
31.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
32.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 1'17"
33.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios 2'00"
34.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
35.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
36.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
37.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
38.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
39.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema 2'06"
40.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
41.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios 2'24"
42.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane 3'18"
43.
Carlos OCAÑA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
44.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 3'47"
45.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 3'58"
46.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
47.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
48.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
49.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
50.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
51.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
52.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
53.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane 4'59"
54.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo 5'02"
55.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane
56.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën 5'05"
57.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema 5'08"
58.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans 8'57"
59.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 11'10"
60.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 11'16"
61.
André DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
62.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
63.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
64.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
65.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 12'04"
66.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo 20'44"
67.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado 21'53"
68.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano 24'59"
69.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano 25'05"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Ampuero  -  Bilbao

Distance: 123 km

Date: 12 May 1978