Season Calendar 1978

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
03/02 - 08/02
Etoile de Bessèges
stages
Didi THURAU
21/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Knut KNUDSEN
26/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Freddy MAERTENS
March
02/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
04/03
Omloop Het Volk
Freddy MAERTENS
05/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Patrick LEFEVERE
05/03 - 11/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Gerrie KNETEMANN
05/03
Ronde van Limburg
Willem PEETERS
08/03
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
11/03 - 16/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Giuseppe SARONNI
13/03 - 15/03
Driedaagse De Panne
stages
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
18/03
G.P. Mauléon-Moulins
Jacques BOSSIS
18/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
25/03
Amstel Gold Race (SPP)
Jan RAAS
27/03 - 31/03
Setmana Catalana (SPP)
stages
José Enrique CIMA
28/03
Paris - Camembert
Joop ZOETEMELK
28/03
G.P. de Denain
Frank HOSTE
31/03
Trofeo Pantalica
Giuseppe SARONNI
April
01/04 - 02/04
Critérium National
stages
Bernard HINAULT
01/04
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Freddy MAERTENS
02/04
Dwars door België
Jos SCHIPPER
02/04
Brabantse Pijl
Marcel LAURENS
03/04 - 06/04
Tour du Tarn
stages
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
03/04 - 07/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
04/04
Nokere Koerse
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
06/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Gerrie KNETEMANN
09/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Walter GODEFROOT
12/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
16/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Francesco MOSER
16/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
20/04
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Michel LAURENT
23/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (SPP)
Joseph BRUYÈRE
25/04 - 14/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Bernard HINAULT
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Rik VAN LINDEN
27/04
G.P. Industria e Artigianato
Francesco MOSER
30/04
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Didi THURAU
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm (SPP)
Gregor BRAUN
02/05 - 07/05
Tour de Romandie (SPP)
stages
Johan VAN DER VELDE
03/05 - 07/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Freddy MAERTENS
07/05 - 28/05
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Johan DE MUYNCK
10/05 - 24/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Aleksandr AVERIN
21/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
29/05 - 05/06
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Michel POLLENTIER
June
08/06 - 11/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Ludo PEETERS
14/06 - 18/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
14/06 - 23/06
Tour de Suisse (SPP)
stages
Paul WELLENS
18/06
Giro dell'Appennino
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Giuseppe PERLETTO
29/06 - 23/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Bernard HINAULT
July
11/07 - 22/07
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Jan BRZEŹNY
30/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Francesco MOSER
August
01/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Simone FRACCARO
01/08
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Didi THURAU
07/08 - 12/08
Tour of Britain
stages
Johan VAN DER VELDE
17/08
Giro di Romagna
Valerio LUALDI
20/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Francesco MOSER
21/08
Coppa Agostoni
Giuseppe SARONNI
22/08
G.P. de Plouay
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
27/08
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Gerrie KNETEMANN
September
01/09
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
02/09
Milano - Torino
Pierino GAVAZZI
03/09
Giro del Piemonte
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
03/09
Paris - Bruxelles (SPP)
Jan RAAS
07/09 - 14/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Francesco MOSER
10/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Yves HÉZARD
16/09
Giro del Lazio
Francesco MOSER
17/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Frans VAN LOOY
23/09
Coppa Placci
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
24/09
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Bernard HINAULT
30/09
Giro del Veneto
Valerio LUALDI
October
01/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Jan RAAS
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Bernt JOHANSSON
07/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Francesco MOSER
22/10
G.P. de Lugano
Joop ZOETEMELK
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Francesco MOSER