SPP

Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 8. Cuenca  -  Benicasim   

33rd edition

249 km, 3 May 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 6h38'20"
2.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
3.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
4.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane
5.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
6.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
7.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
8.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
9.
Ad PRINSEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
10.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema
11.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
12.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
13.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
14.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
15.
Wim SCHROYENS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
16.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
17.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
18.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano
19.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Kas - Campagnolo
20.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
21.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
22.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka
23.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
25.
José MARTINS
Teka
26.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
27.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
28.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
29.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
30.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
31.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
32.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
33.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
34.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
35.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
36.
Co MORITZ
Bode Deuren - Shimano
37.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
38.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
39.
Luc BERKENBOSCH
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
40.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
41.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
42.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
43.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
44.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano
45.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
46.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
47.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane
48.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
49.
André DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
50.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
51.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano
52.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
53.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios
54.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
55.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
56.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
57.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
58.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
59.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Teka
60.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
61.
Francisco FERNÁNDEZ MORENO
Teka
62.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
63.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
64.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
65.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
66.
Marc DE SMET
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
67.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
68.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
69.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
70.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
71.
Carlos OCAÑA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
72.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
73.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
74.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
75.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 23"
76.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Novostil - Helios
77.
Nidi DEN HERTOG
Bode Deuren - Shimano 39"
78.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano 2'32"
79.
Peter DENEEF
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 14'48"
80.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus 15'45"
81.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado
82.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
83.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
84.
Antonio BONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Cuenca  -  Benicasim

Distance: 249 km

Date: 3 May 1978