Season Calendar 1909

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
April
04/04
Milano - Sanremo
Luigi GANNA
11/04
Paris - Roubaix
Octave LAPIZE
18/04
Sedan - Bruxelles
François FABER
18/04
Tre Coppe Parabiago
Giovanni CUNIOLO
18/04
Paris - Tours (G.P. Wolber - épr. 1)
Jean-Baptiste DORTIGNACQ
25/04
Tours - Bordeaux (G.P. Wolber - épr. 2)
Henri LIGNON
25/04
Antwerpen - Menen
Jules COUSSEMENT
May
01/05
Bordeaux - Paris
Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT
09/05
Rund um Köln
Otto WINCZIERS
13/05 - 30/05
Giro d'Italia
stages
Luigi GANNA
16/05
Paris - Liège
Jules MASSELIS
16/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Victor FASTRE
16/05
Paris - Dijon (G.P. Wolber - épr. 3)
Georges Léon PASSERIEU
20/05 - 30/05
Tour de Belgique
stages
Paul DUBOC
20/05
Dijon - Lyon (G.P. Wolber - épr. 4)
Alfonse CHARPIOT
23/05
Valence - Marseille (G.P. Wolber - épr. 5)
Henri LIGNON
23/05
Campeonato de España en carretera
Vicente BLANCO
30/05
Championnat de Suisse sur route
Charles GUYOT
30/05
Paris - Reims (G.P. Wolber - épr. 6)
Henri LIGNON
31/05
Reims - Nancy (G.P. Wolber - épr. 7)
Henri LIGNON
31/05
Anfield 100 Invitational
R.H. ETHERINGTON
June
05/06 - 08/06
Etoile Carolorégienne
stages
Paul DEMAN
06/06
Paris - Calais
stages
Julien MAITRON
13/06
Bruxelles - Les Waleffes
Vincent D'HULST
13/06
Paris - La Flèche (G.P. Wolber - épr. 8)
Émile GEORGET
20/06
La Flèche - Nantes (G.P. Wolber - épr. 9)
Pierre Marie Gonzague PRIVAT
20/06
Paris - Bruxelles
François FABER
27/06
Paris - Montluçon (G.P. Wolber - épr. 10)
Georges PAULMIER
27/06
Deutschschweizer Rundfahrt
Henri RHEINWALD
27/06
Rund um die Gletscher
Leopold KÖHLER
27/06
Rund um Franken
Hans LUDWIG
July
04/07
Mälaren Runt
Henrik MORÉN
05/07 - 01/08
Tour de France
stages
François FABER
11/07
Groote Scheldeprijs
Raymond VAN PARIJS
11/07
Skandisloppet ITT
Alexius EKSTRÖM
26/07
Tour du Lac Léman
Marcel LEQUATRE
27/07
Copa Castilla
Gregorio CUESTA
August
01/08
Nederlands Kampioenschap
Chris KALKMAN
02/08
Sjælland Rundt (time-fastest)
K. FAARUP
08/08
Amsterdam - Utrecht - Amsterdam
Dorus NIJLAND
15/08
Coppa Savona
Giovanni CUNIOLO
15/08
Paris - Honfleur
Rene DERCHE
19/08 - 21/08
Olympia's Tour
stages
Chris KALKMAN
22/08
Reims - Charleroi
Henri HANLET
22/08
Brussel - De Haan
Karel BLOCK
22/08
Coppa Bastogi
Giovanni CUNIOLO
27/08
North Road 24 Open
Frank H. WINGRAVE
28/08
Cycle Traders' 100
Steve BARKER
29/08
Bordeaux - Toulouse (G.P. Wolber - épr. 11)
Jean-Baptiste DORTIGNACQ
29/08
Coppa Val d'Olona
Mario BRUSCHERA
29/08
Berlin - Cottbus - Berlin
Ernst ROTTNICK
September
04/09
Beverley - Perth
Albert Hugh PIANTA
04/09
Bathurst - Sydney
Fred WALCOTT
05/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Eberardo PAVESI
05/09
Rennes - Brest (G.P. Wolber - épr. 12)
Maurice BROCCO
11/09
Hobart - Launceston
Bert DUFFY
12/09
Milano - Varese
Octave LAPIZE
12/09
Rouen - Roubaix (G.P. Wolber - épr. 13)
Henri LIGNON
13/09
Coppa Comuni d'Italia
Dario BENI
18/09
Goulburn - Sydney
Hamilton LUNDIE
19/09 - 20/09
Corsa XX Settembre
stages
Giovanni GERBI
19/09
Bol d'Or
Léon GEORGET
19/09
Limoges - Montauban (G.P. Wolber - épr. 14)
Georges PAULMIER
26/09
Paris - Trouville - Paris (G.P. Wolber - épr. 15)
Jean-Baptiste DORTIGNACQ
26/09
Circuit Français - G.P. Wolber
Henri LIGNON
26/09
Campionato d'Italia su strada
Dario BENI
26/09
Bern - Genève
Marcel LEQUATRE
26/09
Paris - Tours
François FABER
October
01/10 - 03/10
Giro del Veneto
stages
Luigi POGLIANI
02/10
Warrnambool - Melbourne
Iddo "Snowy" MUNRO
03/10
Rund um Berlin
Jakob MECK
10/10
Milano - Modena
Cesare ZANZOTTERA
16/10 - 17/10
Irún - Pamplona - Irún
stages
Vicente BLANCO
24/10
Imola - Piacenza - Imola
Constant MÉNAGER
29/10
Hadersleben - Hamburg (Meisterschaft von Norddeutschland)
Wilhelm ZEEH
31/10
Timaru - Christchurch
John "Jack" ARNST
November
07/11
Giro di Lombardia
Giovanni CUNIOLO