SPP

Tour de France 1961  |  Stage 9. Saint-Etienne - Grenoble   

48th edition

230 km, 3 July 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli 7h05'04"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 01'40"
3.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
4.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Torpedo
5.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
6.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 03'31"
7.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
8.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
9.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 05'15"
10.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
11.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 05'45"
12.
Piet VAN EST
Faema 07'29"
13.
André FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
14.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
15.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Dr. Mann
16.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 08'32"
17.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
19.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Molteni
21.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
22.
Aldo BOLZAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
23.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
24.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
25.
Georges GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux 09'55"
26.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Kas - Royal Asport 10'36"
27.
Andre CLOAREC
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
28.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
29.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
30.
Antoine ABATE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 11'10"
31.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Berolina 11'19"
32.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 12'24"
33.
Armando PELLEGRINI
VOV
34.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
35.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
36.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Afri-Cola - Rabeneick
37.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
38.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
39.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
40.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco
41.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli
43.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 12'45"
44.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport
45.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
47.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
48.
Elio GERUSSI
Alcyon - Leroux 13'12"
49.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
51.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
52.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 13'46"
53.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
54.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
55.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Brandy Majestad 14'15"
56.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 14'37"
57.
Serge RUCHET
Mittelholzer 15'41"
58.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux
59.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano 16'59"
60.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
61.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann
62.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 17'37"
63.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
64.
Rolf GRAF
Philco 18'30"
65.
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Catigene 18'55"
66.
Fritz GALLATI
Tigra 19'17"
67.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 20'38"
68.
Antoon VAN DER STEEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 20'55"
69.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 21'44"
70.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 21'53"
71.
Roger THULL
Gazzola - Fiorelli
72.
André GENESTE
Alcyon - Leroux 22'50"
73.
Jean FORESTIER
Alcyon - Leroux 23'44"
74.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Leroux
75.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 24'33"
76.
André DARRIGADE
Alcyon - Leroux
77.
Anatole NOVAK
Alcyon - Leroux
78.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 25'16"
79.
Jean Pierre SINTGES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
80.
Sigi RENZ
Berolina 25'55"
81.
Kenneth LAIDLAW
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
82.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano
83.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 27'38"
84.
Albert BOUVET
Ignis 28'15"
85.
Jan WESTDORP
Eroba 28'54"
86.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 29'33"
87.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Alcyon - Leroux 32'21"
88.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
89.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 33'53"
90.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Saint-Etienne - Grenoble

Distance: 230 km

Date: 3 July 1961