Cycling
Ranking
Rankings
Riders
Overall 1869 - 2024
Top 10 Year Avg Ranking
2024
2023
Yearly 1869 - 2024
Teams
Overall 1869 - 2024
Yearly 1869 - 2024
Team Compositions
Directeurs Sportif
Team Managers
Countries
Overall 1869 - 2024
Yearly 1869 - 2024
Races
Races Overview
Race Calendars 1869 - 2024
Stories
Info
Inspiration Sources and Help
Contact Us
FAQ
Privacy Statement
Twitter
Search
Search rider
Search team
Search race
Support Us
Home
Season Calendar 1963
Giro d'Italia
General Classification
×
Search Rider
×
Search Team
×
Search Race
SPP
Giro d'Italia 1963 | General Classification
46th edition
19 May 1963
Rider
Team
Time
1.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
116h50'16"
2.
Vittorio ADORNI
Cynar - Frejus
02'24"
3.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Firte
03'15"
4.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
06'34"
5.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani
10'11"
6.
Vito TACCONE
Lygie
11'50"
7.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
16'52"
8.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni
17'08"
9.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
23'38"
10.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Gazzola
25'36"
11.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
26'16"
12.
Franco CRIBIORI
Gazzola
32'02"
13.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
32'42"
14.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
33'42"
15.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Pinturas Ega
35'45"
16.
Ernesto BONO
Firte
38'05"
17.
Bruno MEALLI
Cynar - Frejus
40'00"
18.
Italo ZILIOLI
Carpano
41'06"
19.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Lygie
45'42"
20.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Legnano
49'56"
21.
Marino FONTANA
Firte
50'23"
22.
Enzo MOSER
Firte
51'57"
23.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Salvarani
55'11"
24.
Roberto POGGIALI
Lygie
55'41"
25.
Franco PANICELLI
I.B.A.C.
1h00'59"
26.
Ercole BALDINI
Cynar - Frejus
1h04'06"
27.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
1h06'06"
28.
Franco BITOSSI
Springoil - Fuchs
1h07'45"
29.
Luigi MASERATI
Gazzola
1h08'07"
30.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
1h08'57"
31.
Bruno MARTINATO
Rüberg - Liga
1h12'28"
32.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
1h16'27"
33.
Danilo FERRARI
I.B.A.C.
1h17'36"
34.
Sante RANUCCI
Cité
1h20'32"
35.
Franco MAGNANI
Salvarani
1h24'10"
36.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
1h24'34"
37.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Cynar - Frejus
1h28'16"
38.
Giancarlo CEPPI
Springoil - Fuchs
1h30'50"
39.
Rino BENEDETTI
Cynar - Frejus
1h36'10"
40.
Arturo SABBADIN
Springoil - Fuchs
1h41'02"
41.
Peppino DANTE
Molteni
1h41'31"
42.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
1h43'33"
43.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
1h44'38"
44.
Giampiero PANCINI
Lygie
1h48'14"
45.
Idrio BUI
Lygie
1h48'30"
46.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Carpano
1h54'00"
47.
Guido NERI
Firte
1h55'09"
48.
Corrado CONSIGLI
Springoil - Fuchs
49.
Roberto FALASCHI
Molteni
1h55'19"
50.
Silvano CIAMPI
Springoil - Fuchs
51.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani
1h56'02"
52.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Gazzola
1h56'24"
53.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Cynar - Frejus
1h58'32"
54.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano
1h59'27"
55.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Firte
2h01'58"
56.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani
2h05'27"
57.
Vittorio CHIARINI
Springoil - Fuchs
2h07'47"
58.
Luigi SARTI
Salvarani
2h11'18"
59.
Bruno GIORZA
I.B.A.C.
2h12'30"
60.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Cité
2h19'40"
61.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
Firte
2h23'00"
62.
Armando PELLEGRINI
I.B.A.C.
2h23'42"
63.
Emilio CIOLLI
Legnano
2h26'17"
64.
Aldo PIFFERI
Lygie
2h33'00"
65.
Mario TRAMONTIN
I.B.A.C.
2h35'26"
66.
Attilio MORESI
Cynar - Frejus
2h37'22"
67.
Nevio VITALI
Springoil - Fuchs
2h39'22"
68.
Romano PIANCASTELLI
Salvarani
2h39'53"
69.
Antonio FRANCHI
Lygie
2h40'40"
70.
Gabriele GIUSTI
Salvarani
2h46'21"
71.
Augusto MARCALETTI
Cynar - Frejus
2h50'28"
72.
Nello VELUCCHI
Molteni
3h02'55"
73.
Alessandro RIMESSI
Gazzola
3h09'25"
74.
Mario ZANCHI
Salvarani
3h23'39"
75.
Luigi ZAIMBRO
Cité
3h24'15"
76.
Daniele ALBERTI
Cité
3h24'33"
77.
Pierino BAFFI
Molteni
78.
Ernesto MINETTO
I.B.A.C.
3h33'30"
79.
Guerrando LENZI
Springoil - Fuchs
3h34'23"
80.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
3h35'57"
81.
Renato SPINELLO
Lygie
3h57'57"
82.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola
3h38'39"
83.
Luigi MELE
Gazzola
3h39'24"
84.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano
3h46'43"
85.
Raffaele MARCOLI
Legnano
3h55'14"
86.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Gazzola
3h57'04"
Navigate to
General Classification
All Stages
Giro d'Italia History
Previous stage
Next stage