SPP

Vuelta a España 1963  |  Stage 1b. Mierès - Gijon   

18th edition

52 km, 1 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 1h25'23"
2.
Aldo MOSER
Firte 2'40"
3.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 2'51"
4.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema - Flandria 3'13"
5.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 3'20"
6.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol 3'43"
7.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol 3'52"
8.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 4'39"
9.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 5'25"
10.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol 5'32"
11.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 5'39"
12.
Vincenzo MECO
Firte 5'47"
13.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Pinturas Ega 5'49"
14.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys 5'50"
15.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas 5'55"
16.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 5'57"
17.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 6'09"
18.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol 6'10"
19.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 6'16"
20.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
21.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 6'37"
22.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 6'38"
23.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria 6'39"
24.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 6'53"
25.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 7'06"
26.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Firte 7'09"
27.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol 7'14"
28.
Ernesto BONO
Firte 7'19"
29.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 7'26"
30.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas 7'34"
31.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema - Flandria 7'36"
32.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas 7'45"
33.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 7'47"
34.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 7'55"
35.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
36.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 7'58"
37.
Jacques SIMON
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 8'00"
38.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Pinturas Ega 8'01"
39.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Pinturas Ega 8'04"
40.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 8'18"
41.
José Alfonso RODRIGO ALCINO
Individual 8'22"
42.
Agostinho CORREIA
Aguias de Alpiarca 8'45"
43.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Faema - Flandria 8'47"
44.
Antonio CARRERAS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 8'48"
45.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Faema - Flandria 9'25"
46.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys 9'32"
47.
Frans VAN IMMERSEEL
G.B.C. - Libertas 9'42"
48.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Faema - Flandria 9'46"
49.
Jorge NICOLAU
Pinturas Ega 9'48"
50.
Abel LE DUDAL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 9'55"
51.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys 10'10"
52.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
Firte 10'31"
53.
Guido GIUSTI
Firte
54.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys 10'38"
55.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Rüberg - Liga 10'56"
56.
Indalecio DE JESUS
Ginasio de Tavira 11'21"
57.
Julio SANZ
Picadero 11'24"
58.
Jesús GALDEANO
Cité 11'25"
59.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Firte 11'33"
60.
Celso GAMBI
Firte 11'34"
61.
Willy SCHÜLLER
Rüberg - Liga 11'42"
62.
Francisco MARINHO
Individual 11'43"
63.
Albert VAN D'HUYNSLAEGER
Rüberg - Liga 11'48"
64.
Josep SURIÀ CUTRINA
Ferrys 11'53"
65.
João Peixoto ALVES
Benfica 11'55"
66.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto
67.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Pinturas Ega 12'07"
68.
José MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ
Pinturas Ega 12'37"
69.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Kas - Kaskol 12'43"
70.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto 12'52"
71.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Faema - Flandria 13'01"
72.
Rolf ROGGENDORF
Rüberg - Liga 13'27"
73.
François LE HER
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
74.
Jupp BORGHARD
Rüberg - Liga 13'28''
75.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 13'43"
76.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 13'57"
77.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 13'58"
78.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Rüberg - Liga 14'04"
79.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 14'08"
80.
Luis MAYORAL
Faema - Flandria 14'11"
81.
Karl-Heinz THEISSEN
Rüberg - Liga 14'22"
82.
Laurentino MENDES
Ovarense 14'33"
83.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira 14'40"
84.
Adolf DE WAELE
G.B.C. - Libertas 15'33"
85.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 15'34"
86.
Bruno MARTINATO
Rüberg - Liga 15'45"
87.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Firte 17'50"
88.
René ABADIE
Pinturas Ega 17'51"
89.
Giovanni CASTELLETTI
Firte 18'11"
90.
Roger THULL
Rüberg - Liga 20'34"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1b. Mierès - Gijon

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 52 km

Date: 1 May 1963