SPP

Vuelta a España 1963  |  Stage 1a. Gijón - Mierès   

18th edition

45 km, 1 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol 1h18'43"
2.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
3.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Faema - Flandria
4.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys 18"
5.
Jacques SIMON
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
6.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 23"
7.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
8.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas 28"
9.
Aldo MOSER
Firte
10.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
11.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
12.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Antonio CARRERAS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
14.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Rüberg - Liga
15.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
16.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
17.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
18.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys
19.
José Alfonso RODRIGO ALCINO
Individual
20.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
21.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema - Flandria
22.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Faema - Flandria
23.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira
24.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
25.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Luis MAYORAL
Faema - Flandria
28.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Firte
29.
João Peixoto ALVES
Benfica
30.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
31.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto
32.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
33.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
34.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
35.
Indalecio DE JESUS
Ginasio de Tavira
36.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema - Flandria
37.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
38.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
39.
François LE HER
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
40.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Pinturas Ega
44.
Albert VAN D'HUYNSLAEGER
Rüberg - Liga
45.
Julio SANZ
Picadero
46.
Adolf DE WAELE
G.B.C. - Libertas
47.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
48.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
49.
Agostinho CORREIA
Aguias de Alpiarca 47"
50.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Pinturas Ega
51.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Pinturas Ega
52.
Vincenzo MECO
Firte 1'02"
53.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
Firte
54.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Firte
55.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
56.
Abel LE DUDAL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
57.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Firte
58.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Pinturas Ega
60.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Faema - Flandria
62.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Faema - Flandria
63.
José MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ
Pinturas Ega
64.
Ernesto BONO
Firte 1'28"
65.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 1'42"
66.
Jesús GALDEANO
Cité 1'52"
67.
Giovanni CASTELLETTI
Firte
68.
René ABADIE
Pinturas Ega
69.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
70.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Rüberg - Liga 2'00"
71.
Roger THULL
Rüberg - Liga 2'11"
72.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
73.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys
74.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 2'19"
75.
Francisco MARINHO
Individual 2'26"
76.
Josep SURIÀ CUTRINA
Ferrys 2'50"
77.
Laurentino MENDES
Ovarense
78.
Frans VAN IMMERSEEL
G.B.C. - Libertas
79.
Jorge NICOLAU
Pinturas Ega
80.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 3'08"
81.
Celso GAMBI
Firte 3'19"
82.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 3'43"
83.
Bruno MARTINATO
Rüberg - Liga
84.
Jupp BORGHARD
Rüberg - Liga 4'14"
85.
Guido GIUSTI
Firte
86.
Karl-Heinz THEISSEN
Rüberg - Liga
87.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
88.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
89.
Willy SCHÜLLER
Rüberg - Liga 4'58"
90.
Rolf ROGGENDORF
Rüberg - Liga 5'19"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1a. Gijón - Mierès

Distance: 45 km

Date: 1 May 1963