SPP

Vuelta a España 1969  |  Stage 16. Irun - San Sebastián   

24th edition

25 km, 9 May 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis OCAÑA
Fagor 36'05"
2.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 34"
3.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor 1'25"
4.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Fagor 1'29"
5.
José Manuel LASA
Pepsi Cola 1'37"
6.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 1'42"
7.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor 1'45"
8.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor 1'50"
9.
Salvador CANET GARCÍA
Pepsi Cola 1'53"
10.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 2'00"
11.
Willy DE GEEST
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 2'03"
12.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
13.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor 2'04"
14.
Gilbert BELLONE
Bic 2'05"
15.
Herman FLABAT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 2'06"
16.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol 2'08"
17.
Miguel María LASA
Pepsi Cola 2'19"
18.
Juan María URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Karpy 2'23"
19.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 2'25"
20.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Fagor 2'29"
21.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor 2'30"
22.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Karpy 2'42"
23.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic 2'49"
24.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Pepsi Cola 2'55"
25.
José FLORENCIO
Pepsi Cola 2'57"
26.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol 2'58"
27.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic 3'00"
28.
Walter BOUCQUET
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 3'11"
29.
Jose ALBELDA
Pepsi Cola 3'14"
30.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Max Meyer 3'17"
31.
Jorge MARINÉ
Pepsi Cola 3'20"
32.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 3'29"
33.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Bic 3'32"
34.
Ángel IBÁÑEZ LAHOZ
Pepsi Cola 3'34"
35.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Kas - Kaskol 3'41"
36.
Juan Maria AZCUÉ
Karpy 3'44"
37.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle 3'46"
38.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic 3'56"
39.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 3'57"
40.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Karpy 3'59"
41.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner 4'03"
42.
Juan Daniel PERERA
Pepsi Cola 4'08"
43.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 4'09"
44.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
45.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 4'12"
46.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Willem II - Gazelle 4'14"
47.
Ramón MENDIBURU IBARBURU
Fagor 4'17"
48.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Karpy 4'21"
49.
Cees HAAST
Willem II - Gazelle 4'26"
50.
Giuseppe SCOPEL
Max Meyer 4'34"
51.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka 4'40"
52.
Guido NERI
Max Meyer 4'47"
53.
Primo MORI
Sanson 4'57"
54.
Demetrio MARTI LUJAN
Pepsi Cola 4'58"
55.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 4'59"
56.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 5'11"
57.
Andrés INCERA
Karpy 5'17"
58.
José Manuel MESA
Karpy 5'30"
59.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
Max Meyer 5'43"
60.
Willy MONTY
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 5'59"
61.
Victor NUELANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 6'04"
62.
Ercole GUALAZZINI
Max Meyer 6'06"
63.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka
64.
Henri DE WOLF
Willem II - Gazelle 6'13"
65.
Christian CALLENS
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 6'16"
66.
Eddy WECKX
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka 6'31"
67.
Edward SELS
Bic 6'44"
68.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle 6'54"
69.
Jan BRUSSELMANS
Goldor - Hertekamp - Gerka 7'05"
70.
René GRENIER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 7'09"
71.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 7'29"
72.
Jean PINAULT
Bic 8'43"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Irun - San Sebastián

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 25 km

Date: 9 May 1969