SPP

Vuelta a España 1974  |  Stage 1. Almeria   

29th edition

98 km, 24 April 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy PEELMAN
Bic 2h39'21"
2.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
3.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
4.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
5.
Yvan BENAETS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
6.
Roger SWERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
7.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
8.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
9.
Freddy LIBOUTON
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
10.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Kas - Kaskol
11.
Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
12.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
13.
Rik VAN LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
14.
Raymond STEEGMANS
IJsboerke - Colner
15.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
16.
Manuel ESPARZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
17.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
Jacques HOCHART
Magiglace - Juaneda
19.
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
IJsboerke - Colner
20.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
21.
José MARTINS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
22.
Venceslau FERNANDES DOMINGUES
F.C. Porto
23.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
24.
Bernard CROYET
Bic
25.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
26.
Louis VERREYDT
IJsboerke - Colner
27.
Christian RIEU
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
28.
Agustin TAMAMES
Monteverde
29.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
30.
Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO
Magiglace - Juaneda
31.
Roger LEGEAY
Magiglace - Juaneda
32.
José MADEIRA
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
33.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
34.
Joaquim ANDRADE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
35.
Antonio MARTINS
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
36.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
37.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
38.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
39.
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
40.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Bic
41.
Willy IN 'T VEN
IJsboerke - Colner
42.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ GONZÁLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
44.
Bernard GUYOT
Magiglace - Juaneda
45.
Joaquim LEITE
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
46.
Noël GENESTE
Magiglace - Juaneda
47.
Patrice COLLINET
Bic
48.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
49.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
50.
Erny KIRCHEN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
51.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
52.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
53.
Eddy REYNIERS
IJsboerke - Colner
54.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
56.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
57.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
58.
Jean Pierre GUITARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Julien STEVENS
IJsboerke - Colner
60.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
62.
Marcel BOISHARDY
Magiglace - Juaneda
63.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
64.
Pierre TOSI
Magiglace - Juaneda
65.
Willy GOVAERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
66.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Claude AIGUESPARSES
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Antonio ALCÓN GONZÁLEZ
Monteverde
69.
Claude LECHATELLIER
Magiglace - Juaneda
70.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
71.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
72.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
José CASAS GARCÍA
Monteverde
74.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Kas - Kaskol
75.
Charles GENTHON
Magiglace - Juaneda
76.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
77.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Monteverde
78.
Jorge FERNANDES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec 2'08"
79.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 2'51"
80.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
Monteverde
81.
Martin MARTINEZ
Magiglace - Juaneda 3'14"
82.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
Monteverde
83.
Jose Maria NUNES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec
84.
Joaquín PÉREZ SOLIVA
Monteverde
85.
Manuel Antonio GARCÍA GARCÍA
Coelima
86.
Cesar AIRES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec
87.
José Francisco PALOP
6'44"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Almeria

Distance: 98 km

Date: 24 April 1974