SPP

Vuelta a España 1974  |  Stage 2. Almeria - Granada   

29th edition

187 km, 25 April 1974

Rider Team Time
1.
Eric LEMAN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 6h13'04"
2.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
3.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 5"
4.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 7"
5.
Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 10"
6.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
7.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 13"
8.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 16"
9.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic 20"
11.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
12.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 22"
13.
Venceslau FERNANDES DOMINGUES
F.C. Porto
14.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
15.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
16.
Joaquim ANDRADE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 25"
17.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Monteverde 27"
18.
Roger SWERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
19.
Bernard BOURREAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
20.
José Antonio PONTÓN
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 31"
21.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
22.
Manuel ESPARZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
23.
Guy SIBILLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
24.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 39"
26.
Rik VAN LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
27.
Fernando PLAZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
28.
José CASAS GARCÍA
Monteverde
29.
Joaquim LEITE
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
30.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
31.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
32.
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
IJsboerke - Colner
33.
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
IJsboerke - Colner 49"
34.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Kas - Kaskol
35.
Antonio VALLORI
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 53"
36.
Antonio ALCÓN GONZÁLEZ
Monteverde 1'01"
37.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Bic
38.
Noël GENESTE
Magiglace - Juaneda
39.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
40.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
Monteverde
41.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes 1'07"
43.
José MADEIRA
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
44.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
45.
Claude AIGUESPARSES
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
46.
Jacques HOCHART
Magiglace - Juaneda
47.
Willy IN 'T VEN
IJsboerke - Colner
48.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic 1'16"
49.
Freddy LIBOUTON
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
50.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ GONZÁLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
51.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
Jan VAN DE WIELE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
53.
Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN
Kas - Kaskol
54.
Roger LEGEAY
Magiglace - Juaneda
55.
Claude LECHATELLIER
Magiglace - Juaneda
56.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
57.
José MARTINS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
58.
Marcel BOISHARDY
Magiglace - Juaneda
59.
Willy GOVAERTS
IJsboerke - Colner
60.
Cesar AIRES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec
61.
Antonio MARTINS
Benfica - Banco Fernandes Magalhaes
62.
Julien STEVENS
IJsboerke - Colner
63.
Agustin TAMAMES
Monteverde
64.
Louis VERREYDT
IJsboerke - Colner
65.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
66.
Jean Pierre GUITARD
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1'19"
67.
Eddy REYNIERS
IJsboerke - Colner 2'11"
68.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
Monteverde 10'51"
69.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic 11'12"
70.
Gerben KARSTENS
Bic
71.
Christian RIEU
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy
72.
Martin MARTINEZ
Magiglace - Juaneda
73.
Erny KIRCHEN
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 13'49"
74.
Joaquín PÉREZ SOLIVA
Monteverde
75.
Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO
Magiglace - Juaneda
76.
Charles GENTHON
Magiglace - Juaneda
77.
Bernard CROYET
Bic 14'12"
78.
Raymond STEEGMANS
IJsboerke - Colner 14'20"
79.
Eddy PEELMAN
Bic
80.
Patrice COLLINET
Bic 16'07"
81.
Jorge FERNANDES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec 20'45"
82.
Manuel Antonio GARCÍA GARCÍA
Coelima 21'00"
83.
Jose Maria NUNES
Ginasio de Tavira - Sapec 21'16"
84.
Yvan BENAETS
M.I.C. - Ludo - De Gribaldy 21'24"
85.
Pierre TOSI
Magiglace - Juaneda 28'00"
86.
Bernard GUYOT
Magiglace - Juaneda
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Almeria - Granada

Distance: 187 km

Date: 25 April 1974