SPP

Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 4. León  -  Valladolid   

33rd edition

171 km, 29 April 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 4h50'04"
2.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 30"
3.
Ad PRINSEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
4.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
5.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
6.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
7.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
8.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
9.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
10.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado
11.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane
12.
André DIERICKX
IJsboerke - Gios
13.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
14.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
15.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
16.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
17.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
18.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
19.
Wim SCHROYENS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
20.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Kas - Campagnolo
21.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
22.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
23.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
24.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
25.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
26.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano
27.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
28.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
29.
José MARTINS
Teka
30.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
31.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
32.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
33.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Teka
34.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
35.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
36.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
37.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1'18"
38.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema 4'02"
39.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
40.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
41.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 4'05"
42.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
43.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano 4'07"
44.
André DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
45.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
46.
Peter DENEEF
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
47.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
48.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
49.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
50.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
51.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
52.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano
53.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
54.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane
55.
Francisco FERNÁNDEZ MORENO
Teka
56.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
57.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
58.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
59.
Antonio BONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
60.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
61.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
62.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka
63.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
64.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
65.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
66.
Marc DE SMET
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
67.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
68.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
69.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
70.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
71.
Carlos OCAÑA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
72.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
73.
Eddy VAN DEN BROECK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
74.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
75.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B. 11'23"
76.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios
77.
Luc BERKENBOSCH
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
78.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
79.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
80.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
81.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
82.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
83.
Co MORITZ
Bode Deuren - Shimano
84.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 14'09"
85.
Nidi DEN HERTOG
Bode Deuren - Shimano 20'17"
86.
Serge DEMIERRE
Bode Deuren - Shimano 20'21"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. León  -  Valladolid

Distance: 171 km

Date: 29 April 1978