SPP

Vuelta a España 1978  |  Stage 5. Valladolid  -  Ávila   

33rd edition

136 km, 30 April 1978

Rider Team Time
1.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Renault - Gitane 3h52'24"
2.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C. 14"
3.
Ad PRINSEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
4.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Teka
5.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
Teka
6.
Annunzio COLOMBO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
7.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Kas - Campagnolo
8.
Luis Alberto ORDIALES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
9.
Marc DIERICKX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
10.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Gitane
11.
Franco CONTI
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
12.
Maurizio BELLET
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
13.
José Enrique CIMA
Kas - Campagnolo
14.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
16.
Felix PEREZ MORENO
Teka
17.
José MARTINS
Teka
18.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Novostil - Helios
19.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Novostil - Helios
20.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
21.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
22.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
23.
Leone PIZZINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
24.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Campagnolo
25.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Teka
26.
Patrick CLUZAUD
Renault - Gitane
27.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Campagnolo
28.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Gitane
29.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Campagnolo
30.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Campagnolo
31.
Gilbert CHAUMAZ
Renault - Gitane
32.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Gitane
33.
Sebastian POZO
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Cees BAL
Bode Deuren - Shimano
35.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
36.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
37.
André CHALMEL
Renault - Gitane
38.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
39.
Carlos OCAÑA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
40.
Giuseppe PASSUELLO
Zonca - Santini - Chicago Jeans
41.
Francisco FERNÁNDEZ MORENO
Teka
42.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Renault - Gitane
43.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
44.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
45.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
46.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Novostil - Helios
47.
Jos SCHIPPER
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
48.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
49.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Teka 2'26"
50.
Roelof GROEN
Bode Deuren - Shimano
51.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Novostil - Helios 2'29"
52.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Novostil - Helios
53.
Wim SCHROYENS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
54.
Blas Domingo LLIDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
55.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Novostil - Helios
56.
Jan BREUR
Bode Deuren - Shimano 3'35"
57.
Fridolin KELLER
Bode Deuren - Shimano
58.
Roberto SORLINI
Sanson - Columbus
59.
Co MORITZ
Bode Deuren - Shimano
60.
Roland BERLAND
Renault - Gitane
61.
Ignazio PALEARI
Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroën
62.
Alan MCCORMACK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
63.
Isidro JUÁREZ DEL MORAL
Novostil - Helios
64.
André DELCROIX
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
65.
Patrick LEFEVERE
Marc Zeepcentrale - Superia - I.S.C.
66.
Willy SCHEERS
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
67.
René WUYCKENS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo 5'31"
68.
Leo VAN THIELEN
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
69.
Hendrik VANDENBRANDE
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
70.
Fernando BENEJAM
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
71.
Luc BERKENBOSCH
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
72.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
73.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
74.
Peter DENEEF
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
75.
Willy SPRANGERS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
76.
Eddy VAN DEN BROECK
Old Lord's - Splendor - K.S.B.
77.
Tullio ROSSI
Bianchi - Faema
78.
Benny SCHEPMANS
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
79.
Antonio BONINI
Selle Royal - Inoxpran
80.
Bernard QUILFEN
Renault - Gitane
81.
Marc DE SMET
Safir - Beyers - Ludo
82.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
83.
Nidi DEN HERTOG
Bode Deuren - Shimano
84.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Magniflex - Torpado
85.
Salvatore MACCALI
Bianchi - Faema 12'21"
86.
Serge DEMIERRE
Bode Deuren - Shimano 13'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Valladolid  -  Ávila

Distance: 136 km

Date: 30 April 1978