Tour of Ireland - Nissan Classic 1986  |  General Classification    

2nd edition

General Classification

1 October 1986 - 5 October 1986

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Kas 21h49'23"
2.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 3"
3.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 18"
4.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic 20"
5.
Adrian TIMMIS
ANC - Halfords 41"
6.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1'36"
7.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved 1'40"
8.
Joey MCLOUGHLIN
ANC - Halfords 2'17"
9.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 2'39"
10.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 5'30"
11.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 5'35"
12.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 7'27"
13.
Jonathan BOYER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 7'32"
14.
Jörg MÜLLER
Kas 7'44"
15.
Carlo BOMANS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 8'06"
16.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 9'10"
17.
Karl SMITH
Individual 12'42"
18.
Cormac MCCANN
Individual 13'21"
19.
Anthony O'GORMAN
Individual 13"25
20.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 14'28"
21.
Phil THOMAS
ANC - Halfords 15'10"
22.
Graham JONES
ANC - Halfords 15'17"
23.
Paul SHERWEN
Raleigh - Weinmann 15'19"
24.
Hennie KUIPER
Skala - Skil 15'22"
25.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 15'24"
26.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 15'25"
27.
Robert MILLAR
Panasonic 15'48"
28.
Stefan JOHO
Kas 15'59"
29.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor 16'06"
30.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor 16'22"
31.
Johnny BOGERS
Skala - Skil 17'04"
32.
Tim HARRIS
Interent - Blythe - Wynswift 17'08"
33.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas 17'12"
34.
Aidan HARRISON
Individual 17'15"
35.
Alan GORNALL
Individual 17'25"
36.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Fagor 17'29"
37.
Steve JONES
ANC - Halfords 18'16"
38.
John WAINWRIGHT
Interent - Blythe - Wynswift 18'31"
39.
Pierre RAAS
Individual 18'48"
40.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas 19'01"
41.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 19'35"
42.
Dave LLOYD
Lloyd 19'40"
43.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 20'31"
44.
Gavin CHILCOTT
7-Eleven - Hoonved 21'01"
45.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O. 22'13"
46.
Dave MANN
Raleigh - Weinmann 23'15"
47.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
ANC - Halfords 23'18"
48.
Joost VAN ADRICHEM
Individual 23'29"
49.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic 24'09"
50.
Tony DOYLE
Ever Ready 24'12"
51.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 25'17"
52.
William TACKAERT
Fangio - ADR 25'45"
53.
Phil BATEMAN
Individual 26'56"
54.
Chris LILLYWHITE
Individual 26'05"
55.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Skala - Skil 26'15"
56.
Bob DOWNS
Percy Bilton
57.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
58.
John HERETY
Percy Bilton 26'24"
59.
Fons DE WOLF
Skala - Skil 26'39"
60.
Jeff WILLIAMS
Raleigh - Weinmann 27'12"
61.
Keith LAMBERT
Falcon - Hutchinson 27'27"
62.
Johannes DRAAIJER
Individual
63.
Shane SUTTON
Falcon - Hutchinson 27'36"
64.
Mark BELL
Raleigh - Weinmann 27'46"
65.
Nigel BISHOP
Individual 27'56"
66.
Willem-Jan VAN LOENHOUT
Individual 28'04"
67.
Paul WATSON
Raleigh - Weinmann 29'25"
68.
Bill NICKSON
Falcon - Hutchinson 29'33"
69.
Cayn THEAKSTON
Fagor 29'47"
70.
Mark WALSHAM
Percy Bilton 30'14"
71.
Glenn MITCHELL
Percy Bilton 30'19"
72.
Tony JAMES
Falcon - Hutchinson 30'41"
73.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Skala - Skil 33'59"
74.
Denis ERTVELDT
Fangio - ADR 51'28"
75.
Ron HAYMAN
Levi's - Look - Shimano 52'14"
76.
Michael KINSELLA
Individual 57'48"
77.
Neil MARTIN
Percy Bilton 59'58"