Tour DuPont 1996  |  General Classification    

2nd edition

General Classification

1 May 1996 - 12 May 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola 48h20'05"
2.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 03'15"
3.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB 05'38"
4.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus 07'24"
5.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus 07'26"
6.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell 07'43"
7.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB 07'59"
8.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 08'06"
9.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB 08'27"
10.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola 08'52"
11.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron 10'22"
12.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell 10'38"
13.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore - Galatron 10'39"
14.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 10'50"
15.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 11'22"
16.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 12'57"
17.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola 14'17"
18.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 14'44"
19.
Juan Rodrigo ARENAS
Festina - Lotus 16'34"
20.
Steve HEGG
Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff 16'36"
21.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus 18'59"
22.
Chris HORNER
Nutra Fig - Colorado Cyclist 20'49"
23.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola 23'09"
24.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank 27'55"
25.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola 28'36"
26.
Steve BAUER
Saturn 28'42"
27.
Damien MCDONALD
Giant - A.I.S. 29'12"
28.
Jeff EVANSHINE
Saturn 29'33"
29.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 29'49"
30.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Mapei - GB 29'53"
31.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank 30'15"
32.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - GB 30'46"
33.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 31'27"
34.
Bart BOWEN
Saturn 31'29"
35.
Bobby JULICH
Motorola 33'31"
36.
Scott FORTNER
Saturn 33'56"
37.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 33'57"
38.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell 34'14"
39.
Brett DENNIS
Giant - A.I.S. 34'42"
40.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass 37'21"
41.
Dimitri TCHERKACHINE
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 37'47"
42.
Scott MERCIER
Saturn 38'10"
43.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 42'48"
44.
Brian SMITH
Plymouth 47'24"
45.
Sean YATES
Motorola 47'47"
46.
Douglas RYDER
Plymouth 48'59"
47.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service Cycling Team - Montgomery Bell 49'22"
48.
Oscar ARANGUREN
Santa Clara - CSKA Samara - Cadena 51'01"
49.
Grischa NIERMANN
Giant - A.I.S. 51'21"
50.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Mx Onda 53'17"