Spain

Ranking 1963

Global # Name Birthday Team Score
1. 7. Jose PEREZ FRANCES 27-Dec-1936 Ferrys 1715
2. 9. Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES 09-Jul-1928 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 1676
3. 14. Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ 04-Feb-1934 Ferrys 1503
4. 16. Angelino SOLER 26-Nov-1939 Faema - Flandria 1443
5. 36. Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ 20-May-1932 Faema - Flandria 1032
6. 38. Jaime ALOMAR 24-Dec-1937 Cité 981
7. 39. Luis OTANO 26-Jan-1934 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 954
8. 42. Francisco GABICA 31-Dec-1937 Kas - Kaskol 918
9. 47. Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL 15-Nov-1939 Faema - Flandria 870
10. 49. Miguel PACHECO FONT 05-Sep-1931 Kas - Kaskol 835
11. 50. Antonio BARRUTIA 13-Jun-1933 Kas - Kaskol 828
12. 67. Jose Martin COLMENAREJO PEREZ 07-Apr-1936 Faema - Flandria 672
13. 71. Antonio KARMANY 21-Jan-1934 Ferrys 642
14. 73. Eusebio VELEZ 28-Mar-1935 Kas - Kaskol 633
15. 85. Valentin URIONA 29-Oct-1940 Kas - Kaskol 568
16. 88. Jose SEGU SORIANO 08-Mar-1935 Faema - Flandria 555
17. 91. Sebastian ELORZA 17-Jan-1939 Kas - Kaskol 545
18. 93. Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ 01-Jan-1937 Ferrys 538
19. 96. Jose Antonio MOMENE 15-Aug-1940 Kas - Kaskol 520
20. 104. Carlos ECHEVERRIA 04-Nov-1940 Kas - Kaskol 471
21. 112. Manuel MANZANO 20-Sep-1941 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 436
22. 127. Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ 14-Apr-1934 Kas - Kaskol 373
23. 176. Antonio BERTRAN PANADES 03-Nov-1934 Ferrys 243
24. 178. Gabriel MAS ARBONA 09-Mar-1933 Ferrys 241
25. 179. Raul REY 04-Sep-1936 Ferrys 240
26. 186. Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA 03-Jun-1931 Kas - Kaskol 226
27. 188. Julio JIMENEZ MUNOZ 28-Oct-1934 Faema - Flandria 217
28. 189. Juan CAMPILLO 16-Aug-1928 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 217
29. 193. Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL 31-Mar-1930 Ferrys 212
30. 211. Juan Jose SAGARDUY AYASTRU 14-Jun-1941 Kas - Kaskol 191
31. 219. Jose Martin QUESADA NORTES 26-May-1935 Faema - Flandria 182
32. 222. Salvador HONRUBIA 01-Jan-1937 Ferrys 178
33. 225. Roberto MORALES EROSTARBE 26-Mar-1937 Kas - Kaskol 168
34. 235. Julio SANZ SANZ 24-Jan-1938 Picadero 154
35. 248. Emilio CRUZ DIAZ 27-Nov-1936 Ferrys 139
36. 257. Ventura DIAZ ARREY 26-Aug-1937 Ferrys 135
37. 261. Francesco Jose SUNE MONTRAGUIL 01-Feb-1938 Faema - Flandria 130
38. 267. Antonio CARRERAS 28-Jun-1933 Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 120
39. 271. Salvador ROSA 15-Sep-1937 Faema - Flandria 118
40. 285. Juan SANCHEZ CAMERO 21-Jun-1938 Faema - Flandria 108
41. 292. Francisco TORTELLA 02-Sep-1937 Faema - Flandria 103
42. 310. José URRESTARAZU 14-Mar-1934 Kas - Kaskol 93
43. 325. Ramon MENDIBURU 12-Mar-1940 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 85
44. 330. Gines GARCIA 28-Feb-1941 Faema - Flandria 82
45. 333. Jesus GALDEANO PORTILLO 06-Jan-1932 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 81
46. 343. Jorge NICOLAU 01-Nov-1937 Pinturas Ega 78
47. 355. Jose Maria LOPEZ CANO 20-Mar-1939 Kas - Kaskol 70
48. 360. Antonio BLANCO MARTINEZ 15-Apr-1940 Rüberg - Liga 66
49. 375. Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL 04-Dec-1931 Faema - Flandria 58
50. 379. Jose Luis TALAMILLO 06-Jul-1933 Ferrys 57
51. 380. José Luis BILBAO ERENOZAGA 27-Aug-1938 Torpedo 57
52. 406. Felix JAUREGUI Espumosos - Gorbea 48
53. 410. Alfredo IRUSTA IRUSTA 14-Nov-1934 Gorbea 47
54. 422. Jacinto URRESTARAZU 09-Sep-1936 Kas - Kaskol 42
55. 423. Tomas ARINO 07-Mar-1938 Gorbea 42
56. 437. Luis MAYORAL RUBIN 07-Feb-1937 Faema - Flandria 36
57. 438. Antonio TOUS FRAU 17-Aug-1940 Faema - Flandria 36
58. 446. Jose MARTINEZ HERNANDEZ 17-Jan-1932 Pinturas Ega 34
59. 454. Luis CANDELAS DOMINGUEZ Individual 29
60. 465. David VILLO 30-Sep-1929 Picadero 27
61. 469. Andres INCERA 30-Nov-1941 Individual 27
62. 475. Jose SANCHEZ CAMERO Kas - Kaskol 25
63. 478. Juan Antonio BELMONTE 22-Feb-1936 Picadero 25
64. 481. Jose Manuel LASA 21-May-1939 Individual 24
65. 488. Angelo IBANEZ LAHOZ 03-Jan-1939 Ferrys 21
66. 497. Jose Miguel CHASCO Gorbea 20
67. 498. Jose BERNARDEZ 01-Oct-1935 Pinturas Ega 19
68. 506. Adolfo BELLO ESTELLA 09-Apr-1933 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 17
69. 517. Pedro GUENECHEA 31-Jan-1938 Pinturas Ega 15
70. 518. Jose PUIG Individual 15
71. 538. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE 04-Dec-1930 Kas - Kaskol 12
72. 541. Joaquin GALERA MAGDELANO 26-Mar-1940 Pinturas Ega 11
73. 549. Jose GIL SOLE 03-Feb-1929 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 11
74. 554. Nicolas CAYERO AMOROSO 13-Feb-1941 Kas - Kaskol 10
75. 558. Domingo FERNANDEZ 23-Jan-1939 Individual 10
76. 564. Amalio HORTELANO PODEROSO 04-Jul-1941 Gorbea 9
77. 565. Juan VIDAL Pinturas Ega 9
78. 571. Juan Maria BALIER ELORRIAGA Gorbea 7
79. 572. Vicente LUQUE 20-Sep-1938 Ferrys 7
80. 578. Angel GOMEZ 07-Jan-1939 Individual 7
81. 584. Jose SURIA 10-Nov-1938 Ferrys 6
82. 588. Jose Luis SAENZ 05-Jun-1940 Gorbea 6
83. 597. Rafael CARRASCO 22-Sep-1940 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 5
84. 600. Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA 04-Apr-1940 Pinturas Ega 5
85. 614. Antonio POSADA Individual 5
86. 617. Julio SANCHEZ SALVADOR 05-Jun-1936 Kas - Kaskol 5
87. 623. Alfredo SANCHEZ DEL CERRO Individual 5
88. 625. Luis ARBO Turbo 5
89. 626. Federico SERRANO Turbo 5
90. 628. Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES 13-Jul-1934 Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 4
91. 637. Jesus MANZANEQUE 01-Jan-1943 Ferrys 3
92. 639. Adolfo LEGARRA Gorbea 3
93. 642. Antonio CARRERA QUIROGA 28-Jun-1933 Pinturas Ega 3
94. 644. Juan Jose ZABALA 24-Jun-1941 Gorbea 3
95. 647. Gregorio ARRIETA Gorbea 3
96. 648. Juan Antonio DE MIGUEL Gorbea 3
97. 649. Martin ELEXPURU Gorbea 3
98. 650. Vicente ROIG 13-May-1942 Orbea 3
99. 651. Miguel MORA GORNALS 11-Sep-1936 C.C. Barcelones - Emi 3
100. 654. Ignacio GALDEANO PORTILLO 30-Jan-1939 Individual 3
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world for Spain in 1963. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country