Rider Year Rankings

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1869
James MOORE
Andre CASTERA
Jean BOBILLIER
1870
Rynner VAN HESTE
1876
Paolo MAGRETTI
Charles TERRONT
Bartolomeo BALBIANI
1877
Charles TERRONT
1878
Charles TERRONT
Jean GRANDJEAN
Théodore MOTTAZ
1879
Charles TERRONT
Ernest METRAL
Jean GRANDJEAN
1880
Jean GRANDJEAN
MESSERLI
Charles TERRONT
1881
Théodore MOTTAZ
Charles TERRONT
1882
Charles TERRONT
1883
Paul BRUL
Justin CARREL
Théodore MOTTAZ
1884
Paul BRUL
Eugene PARENT
Julien MAURER
1885
Jean MÜLLER
Giuseppe LORETZ
Adolfo MAZZA
1886
Geo DAVIDSON
Charles PARENT
Paul BRUL
1887
Louis MASI
BERSEGEAY
Paul BRUL
1888
Hermanus Willem VAN RADEN
Gilberto MARLEY
Rudolf Theodorus VAN PALLANDT
1889
Willem Gijsbert DELBAERE
Gilberto MARLEY
A.J. KORTHALS ALTES
1890
Henri RALAND
Carlo BRAIDA
Jean Auguste "STÉPHANE" ETIENNE
1891
George Pilkington MILLS
Charles TERRONT
Frank William SHORLAND
1892
Léon HOUA
Jean Auguste "STÉPHANE" ETIENNE
Leon LHOEST
1893
Léon HOUA
Louis COTTEREAU
André HENRY
1894
Léon HOUA
Lucien LESNA
Maurice GARIN
1895
Charles MEYER
Franz GERGER
Jean Marie CORRE
1896
Josef FISCHER
Arthur LINTON
Gaston RIVIERRE
1897
Gaston RIVIERRE
Maurice GARIN
Mathieu CORDANG
1898
Maurice GARIN
Gaston RIVIERRE
Emile TAQUET
1899
Albert CHAMPION
Constant HURET
Eugène JAY
1900
Josef FISCHER
Emile BOUHOURS
Maurice GARIN
1901
Lucien LESNA
Jean FISCHER
Maurice GARIN
1902
Lucien LESNA
Edouard WATTELIER
Maurice GARIN
1903
Maurice GARIN
Hippolyte AUCOUTURIER
Rodolfo MULLER
1904
Henri CORNET
Hippolyte AUCOUTURIER
Jean DARGASSIES
1905
Louis TROUSSELIER
Hippolyte AUCOUTURIER
Jean Baptiste DORTIGNACQ
1906
René POTTIER
Louis TROUSSELIER
Georges PASSERIEU
1907
Gustave GARRIGOU
Lucien PETIT BRETON
Georges PASSERIEU
1908
Lucien PETIT BRETON
François FABER
Giovanni GERBI
1909
François FABER
Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT
Luigi GANNA
1910
Octave LAPIZE
Luigi GANNA
François FABER
1911
Gustave GARRIGOU
Carlo GALETTI
Émile GEORGET
1912
Odile DEFRAEYE
Eugène CHRISTOPHE
Gustave GARRIGOU
1913
François FABER
Marcel BUYSSE
Philippe THYS
1914
Philippe THYS
Jean ROSSIUS
Louis MOTTIAT
1915
Gaetano BELLONI
Ezio CORLAITA
Lauro BORDIN
1916
Leopoldo TORRICELLI
Camillo BERTARELLI
Alfredo SIVOCCI
1917
Angelo GREMO
Philippe THYS
Gaetano BELLONI
1918
Costante GIRARDENGO
Gaetano BELLONI
Alfredo SIVOCCI
1919
Costante GIRARDENGO
Jean ALAVOINE
Honoré BARTHÉLÉMY
1920
Gaetano BELLONI
Philippe THYS
Henri PÉLISSIER
1921
Giovanni BRUNERO
Costante GIRARDENGO
Louis MOTTIAT
1922
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giovanni BRUNERO
Félix SELLIER
1923
Costante GIRARDENGO
Ottavio BOTTECCHIA
Henri PÉLISSIER
1924
Nicolas FRANTZ
Costante GIRARDENGO
Ottavio BOTTECCHIA
1925
Costante GIRARDENGO
Alfredo BINDA
Ottavio BOTTECCHIA
1926
Alfredo BINDA
Nicolas FRANTZ
Lucien BUYSSE
1927
Alfredo BINDA
Nicolas FRANTZ
Adelin BENOIT
1928
Nicolas FRANTZ
Maurice DEWAELE
André LEDUCQ
1929
Maurice DEWAELE
Alfredo BINDA
Nicolas FRANTZ
1930
Learco GUERRA
André LEDUCQ
Michele MARA
1931
Max BULLA
Antonin MAGNE
Joseph DEMUYSERE
1932
André LEDUCQ
Antonio PESENTI
Kurt STÖPEL
1933
Georges SPEICHER
Learco GUERRA
Alfons SCHEPERS
1934
Learco GUERRA
Antonin MAGNE
Roger LAPÉBIE
1935
Romain MAES
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
1936
Sylvere MAES
Giuseppe OLMO
Gino BARTALI
1937
Roger LAPÉBIE
Gino BARTALI
Cesare DEL CANCIA
1938
Marcel KINT
Gino BARTALI
Mario VICINI
1939
Gino BARTALI
Sylvere MAES
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
1940
Gino BARTALI
Fausto COPPI
Osvaldo BAILO
1941
Delio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Fausto COPPI
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
1942
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Adolfo LEONI
Aldo BINI
1943
Marcel KINT
Achille BUYSSE
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
1944
Maurice DE SIMPELAERE
Jos MOERENHOUT
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
1945
Delio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Miguel GUAL
Sylvain GRYSOLLE
1946
Gino BARTALI
Fausto COPPI
Briek SCHOTTE
1947
Gino BARTALI
Fausto COPPI
Jean ROBIC
1948
Gino BARTALI
Briek SCHOTTE
Fausto COPPI
1949
Fausto COPPI
Gino BARTALI
Fiorenzo MAGNI
1950
Ferdi KÜBLER
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Hugo KOBLET
1951
Ferdi KÜBLER
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Hugo KOBLET
1952
Fausto COPPI
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Stan OCKERS
1953
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Gino BARTALI
Louison BOBET
1954
Louison BOBET
Ferdi KÜBLER
Hugo KOBLET
1955
Louison BOBET
Stan OCKERS
Fiorenzo MAGNI
1956
Stan OCKERS
Fred DEBRUYNE
Bruno MONTI
1957
Gastone NENCINI
Fred DEBRUYNE
Jacques ANQUETIL
1958
Rik VAN LOOY
Ercole BALDINI
Miguel POBLET
1959
Rik VAN LOOY
Jacques ANQUETIL
Miguel POBLET
1960
Gastone NENCINI
Rik VAN LOOY
Miguel POBLET
1961
Jacques ANQUETIL
Rik VAN LOOY
Imerio MASSIGNAN
1962
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Rik VAN LOOY
Rudi ALTIG
1963
Jacques ANQUETIL
Rik VAN LOOY
Raymond POULIDOR
1964
Jacques ANQUETIL
Raymond POULIDOR
Jan JANSSEN
1965
Rik VAN LOOY
Felice GIMONDI
Vittorio ADORNI
1966
Rudi ALTIG
Felice GIMONDI
Jacques ANQUETIL
1967
Jan JANSSEN
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
1968
Franco BITOSSI
Eddy MERCKX
Jan JANSSEN
1969
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Roger PINGEON
1970
Eddy MERCKX
Franco BITOSSI
Italo ZILIOLI
1971
Eddy MERCKX
Cyrille GUIMARD
Felice GIMONDI
1972
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Luis OCAÑA
Felice GIMONDI
1974
Eddy MERCKX
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Francesco MOSER
1975
Eddy MERCKX
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Francesco MOSER
1976
Freddy MAERTENS
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Francesco MOSER
1977
Freddy MAERTENS
Francesco MOSER
Didi THURAU
1978
Francesco MOSER
Bernard HINAULT
Joop ZOETEMELK
1979
Bernard HINAULT
Giuseppe SARONNI
Francesco MOSER
1980
Bernard HINAULT
Giuseppe SARONNI
Francesco MOSER
1981
Bernard HINAULT
Fons DE WOLF
Francesco MOSER
1982
Bernard HINAULT
Giuseppe SARONNI
Sean KELLY
1983
Sean KELLY
Giuseppe SARONNI
Laurent FIGNON
1984
Sean KELLY
Laurent FIGNON
Phil ANDERSON
1985
Sean KELLY
Phil ANDERSON
Bernard HINAULT
1986
Sean KELLY
Greg LEMOND
Urs ZIMMERMANN
1987
Stephen ROCHE
Sean KELLY
Jean François BERNARD
1988
Sean KELLY
Pedro DELGADO
Steven ROOKS
1989
Laurent FIGNON
Sean KELLY
Pedro DELGADO
1990
Gianni BUGNO
Miguel INDURÁIN
Marino LEJARRETA
1991
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Miguel INDURÁIN
Gianni BUGNO
1992
Miguel INDURÁIN
Tony ROMINGER
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
1993
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Tony ROMINGER
Miguel INDURÁIN
1994
Tony ROMINGER
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Evgueni BERZIN
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Miguel INDURÁIN
Tony ROMINGER
1996
Abraham OLANO
Laurent JALABERT
Alex ZÜLLE
1997
Laurent JALABERT
Jan ULLRICH
Beat ZBERG
1998
Michele BARTOLI
Marco PANTANI
Laurent JALABERT
1999
Laurent JALABERT
Michael BOOGERD
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
2000
Erik ZABEL
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Romans VAINSTEINS
2001
Erik ZABEL
Erik DEKKER
Jan ULLRICH
2002
Lance ARMSTRONG
Dario FRIGO
Erik ZABEL
2003
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Tyler HAMILTON
Paolo BETTINI
2004
Damiano CUNEGO
Davide REBELLIN
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
2005
Danilo DI LUCA
Tom BOONEN
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
2006
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Paolo BETTINI
Tom BOONEN
2007
Cadel EVANS
Danilo DI LUCA
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
2008
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Damiano CUNEGO
2009
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Cadel EVANS
2010
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Vincenzo NIBALI
2011
Philippe GILBERT
Cadel EVANS
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
2012
Bradley WIGGINS
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Tom BOONEN
2013
Christopher FROOME
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2014
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Vincenzo NIBALI
2015
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alexander KRISTOFF
Christopher FROOME
2016
Peter SAGAN
Christopher FROOME
Greg VAN AVERMAET
2017
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Christopher FROOME
Tom DUMOULIN
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Peter SAGAN
Tom DUMOULIN
2019
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Primož ROGLIČ
Jakob FUGLSANG