Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Toni ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Mapei - Clas
SUI
2983
2. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Tassoni
ITA
2860
3. Evgueni BERZIN 03-Jun-1970 Gewiss - Ballan
RUS
2715
4. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto
ESP
2537
5. Andrei TCHMIL 22-Jan-1963 Lotto
MDA
2310
6. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
2044
7. Richard VIRENQUE 19-Nov-1969 Festina - Lotus
FRA
1977
8. Giorgio FURLAN 09-Mar-1963 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
1971
9. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
SUI
1952
10. Armand DE LAS CUEVAS 26-Jun-1968 Castorama
FRA
1862
11. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
1818
12. Gianluca BORTOLAMI 28-Aug-1968 Mapei - Clas
ITA
1786
13. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Festina - Lotus
FRA
1777
14. Alex ZÜLLE 05-Jul-1968 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1655
15. Laurent JALABERT 30-Nov-1968 O.N.C.E.
FRA
1597
16. Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV 28-Feb-1964 Team Polti - Vaporetto
UZB
1576
17. Marco PANTANI 13-Jan-1970 Carrera - Tassoni
ITA
1570
18. Francesco CASAGRANDE 14-Sep-1970 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
1565
19. Vladimir PULNIKOV 06-Jun-1965 Carrera - Tassoni
UKR
1463
20. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Telekom
GER
1343
21. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Gewiss - Ballan
LAT
1284
22. Alberto ELLI 09-Mar-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
1282
23. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
DEN
1279
24. Laurent DUFAUX 20-May-1969 O.N.C.E.
SUI
1264
25. Bjarne RIIS 03-Apr-1964 Gewiss - Ballan
DEN
1252
26. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
FRA
1241
27. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 Jolly Componibili - Cage
RUS
1229
28. Viatcheslav EKIMOV 04-Feb-1966 WordPerfect
RUS
1179
29. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 O.N.C.E.
NED
1131
30. Stefano DELLA SANTA 22-May-1967 Mapei - Clas
ITA
1123
31. Abraham OLANO 22-Jan-1970 Mapei - Clas
ESP
1093
32. Fernando ESCARTIN 24-Jan-1968 Mapei - Clas
ESP
1091
33. Lance ARMSTRONG 18-Sep-1971 Motorola
USA
1074
34. Christopher BOARDMAN 26-Aug-1968 GAN
GBR
984
35. Bruno CENGHIALTA 05-Dec-1962 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
968
36. Davide REBELLIN 09-Aug-1971 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
963
37. Fabio BALDATO 13-Jun-1968 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
940
38. Roberto CONTI 16-Dec-1964 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
929
39. Marco SALIGARI 18-May-1965 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
924
40. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Telekom
GER
914
41. Pascal LINO 13-Aug-1966 Festina - Lotus
FRA
899
42. Vladislav BOBRIK 06-Jan-1971 Gewiss - Ballan
RUS
885
43. Franco BALLERINI 11-Dec-1964 Mapei - Clas
ITA
854
44. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Banesto
ESP
846
45. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
839
46. Moreno ARGENTIN 17-Dec-1960 Gewiss - Ballan
ITA
826
47. Pavel TONKOV 09-Feb-1969 Lampre - Panaria
RUS
822
48. Oscar PELLICCIOLI 01-Jul-1965 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
813
49. Davide CASSANI 01-Jan-1961 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
808
50. Nelson RODRIGUEZ SERNA 16-Nov-1965 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
COL
795
51. Ján SVORADA 28-Aug-1968 Lampre - Panaria
CZE
784
52. Maximillian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
GBR
764
53. Wladimir BELLI 25-Jul-1970 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
762
54. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
ITA
733
55. Stefano ZANINI 23-Jan-1969 Navigare - Blue Storm
ITA
726
56. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 Banesto
ESP
713
57. Erik ZABEL 07-Jul-1970 Telekom
GER
707
58. Vicente APARICIO 14-Sep-1969 Banesto
ESP
704
59. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
701
60. Pascal HERVÉ 13-Jul-1964 Festina - Lotus
FRA
700
61. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Banesto
ESP
672
62. Oliviera RINCON 24-Apr-1968 O.N.C.E.
COL
668
63. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Motorola
GBR
665
64. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM - Bison Kit
DEN
660
65. Massimo PODENZANA 29-Jul-1961 Navigare - Blue Storm
ITA
658
66. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
657
67. Rolf ALDAG 25-Aug-1968 Telekom
GER
650
68. Bo HAMBURGER 24-May-1970 TVM - Bison Kit
DEN
633
69. Giovanni FIDANZA 27-Sep-1965 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
625
70. Emmanuel MAGNIEN 07-May-1971 Castorama
FRA
624
71. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
FRA
612
72. Andrea CHIURATO 07-Feb-1965 Mapei - Clas
ITA
603
73. Zbigniew SPRUCH 13-Dec-1965 Lampre - Panaria
POL
601
74. François SIMON 28-Oct-1968 Castorama
FRA
598
75. Arturas KASPUTIS 26-Feb-1967 Chazal - MBK - König
LTU
595
76. Silvio MARTINELLO 19-Jan-1963 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
592
77. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Telekom
GER
588
78. Gianni FARESIN 16-Jul-1965 Lampre - Panaria
ITA
586
79. Ignacio GARCIA CAMACHO 04-Aug-1968 Kelme - Avianca
ESP
580
80. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 Motorola
USA
578
81. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Castorama
FRA
563
82. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Banesto
FRA
560
83. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 TVM - Bison Kit
BEL
540
84. Laurent MADOUAS 08-Feb-1967 Castorama
FRA
536
85. Eddy SEIGNEUR 15-Feb-1969 GAN
FRA
535
86. Adriano BAFFI 07-Aug-1962 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
533
87. Michele BARTOLI 27-May-1970 Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
ITA
533
88. Beat ZBERG 10-May-1971 Carrera - Tassoni
SUI
532
89. Stefano COLAGE 08-Jul-1962 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
ITA
530
90. Thomas DAVY 01-May-1968 Castorama
FRA
529
91. Wilfried NELISSEN 05-May-1970 Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
BEL
523
92. Didier ROUS 18-Sep-1970 GAN
FRA
523
93. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
521
94. Jim VAN DE LAER 11-Apr-1968 Lotto
BEL
514
95. Andrea PERON 14-Aug-1971 Team Polti - Vaporetto
ITA
513
96. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Banesto
ESP
509
97. Franco VONA 20-Aug-1964 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
ITA
504
98. Cezary ZAMANA 14-Nov-1967 Kelme - Avianca
POL
502
99. Carlo BOMANS 10-Jun-1963 GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym -…
BEL
495
100. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Mapei - Clas
ESP
492
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1994. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country