Spain

Ranking 1994

Global # Name Birthday Team Score
1. 4. Miguel INDURAIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto 2575
2. 31. Abraham OLANO 22-Jan-1970 Mapei - Clas 1109
3. 32. Fernando ESCARTIN 24-Jan-1968 Mapei - Clas 1107
4. 44. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Banesto 859
5. 45. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Avianca 852
6. 56. Mikel ZARRABEITIA 14-May-1970 Banesto 724
7. 58. Vicente APARICIO 14-Sep-1969 Banesto 714
8. 61. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 Banesto 682
9. 66. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Kelme - Avianca 667
10. 79. Ignacio GARCIA CAMACHO 04-Aug-1968 Kelme - Avianca 589
11. 96. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Banesto 517
12. 100. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Mapei - Clas 499
13. 125. Luis PEREZ GARCIA 23-Jul-1966 Castellblanch 418
14. 167. Jose Ramon URIARTE 12-Jan-1967 Banesto 306
15. 168. Felix GARCIA CASAS 29-Dec-1968 Artiach - Nabisco 303
16. 174. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE 20-May-1969 Kelme - Avianca 295
17. 175. Marino ALONSO 16-Nov-1965 Banesto 295
18. 178. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 Mapei - Clas 289
19. 181. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Mapei - Clas 283
20. 182. Iñigo CUESTA 03-Jun-1969 Euskadi - Petronor 283
21. 183. Jose Manuel URIA 01-Dec-1969 Castellblanch 283
22. 201. Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA 12-May-1967 Banesto 255
23. 212. Antonio SANCHEZ GARCIA 01-Oct-1970 Artiach - Nabisco 236
24. 215. Aitor GARMENDIA 03-Mar-1968 Banesto 222
25. 220. Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE 06-Feb-1971 Banesto 219
26. 224. Juan Carlos GONZALEZ SALVADOR 28-Jan-1964 Euskadi - Petronor 214
27. 235. Herminio DIAZ ZABALA 12-Dec-1964 Once 201
28. 237. Peio RUIZ CABESTANY 17-Mar-1962 Euskadi - Petronor 198
29. 243. Daniel CLAVERO 09-Aug-1968 Artiach - Nabisco 195
30. 255. Roberto TORRES TOLEDANO 29-Aug-1964 Festina - Lotus 176
31. 258. Inaki GASTON 25-May-1963 Mapei - Clas 172
32. 275. Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA 01-Apr-1963 Once 155
33. 276. Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA 30-Apr-1966 Castellblanch 152
34. 278. Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES 25-Feb-1971 Mapei - Clas 151
35. 314. Juan Tomas MARTINEZ 16-Jul-1962 Euskadi - Petronor 114
36. 321. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO 15-Jun-1971 Banesto 111
37. 328. Carlos GALARRETA 10-Nov-1967 Castellblanch 107
38. 329. Jose Luis DE SANTOS ARRIBAS 12-Feb-1968 Banesto 105
39. 333. David GARCIA MARQUINA 11-Apr-1970 Banesto 103
40. 337. Javier PALACIN SALGADO 27-Apr-1971 Euskadi - Petronor 101
41. 339. Santos HERNANDEZ CALVO 04-Jan-1967 Once 100
42. 342. Roberto SIERRA 21-Mar-1967 Once 98
43. 343. Roberto LEZAUN 23-Jul-1967 Festina - Lotus 98
44. 344. Alfredo IRUSTA SAMPEDRO 08-Jan-1968 Castellblanch 97
45. 352. Prudencio INDURAIN 09-Jun-1968 Banesto 91
46. 370. Manuel PASCUAL SOLER 20-Oct-1969 Artiach - Nabisco 82
47. 373. Jose Manuel GARCIA 16-Mar-1968 Mapei - Clas 81
48. 382. Santiago CRESPO 22-Aug-1970 Banesto 76
49. 386. Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO 03-Jan-1970 Artiach - Nabisco 73
50. 397. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI 13-Oct-1970 Kelme - Avianca 69
51. 402. Julio BARCINA 31-Oct-1966 Euskadi - Petronor 66
52. 403. Luis Maria DIAZ DE OTAZU GALARZA 11-Aug-1966 Once 66
53. 406. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO 27-Sep-1972 Banesto 65
54. 407. Antonio Miguel DIAZ RODRIGUEZ 24-Aug-1968 Castellblanch 65
55. 423. Ramon GARCIA ESPANA 13-Dec-1970 Artiach - Nabisco 56
56. 427. Alfonso GUTIERREZ 17-Nov-1961 Artiach - Nabisco 54
57. 431. Juan Rodrigo ARENAS 28-Oct-1967 Artiach - Nabisco 53
58. 442. Carmelo MIRANDA 20-Dec-1969 Banesto 51
59. 443. Juan Jose MARTINEZ DIAZ 22-Nov-1966 Kelme - Avianca 51
60. 445. Eleuterio ANGUITA 31-Mar-1969 Castellblanch 48
61. 448. Juan LLANERAS 17-May-1969 Once 47
62. 467. Asier GUENETXEA 10-May-1970 Artiach - Nabisco 41
63. 470. Marcos Antonio SERRANO 08-Sep-1972 Kelme - Avianca 41
64. 473. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES 06-Jan-1971 Castellblanch 41
65. 476. Agustin SAGASTI 30-Sep-1970 Euskadi - Petronor 40
66. 477. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE 09-Sep-1973 Euskadi - Petronor 40
67. 495. Roberto LAISEKA 17-Jun-1969 Euskadi - Petronor 35
68. 499. Jordi GILABERT 18-Jul-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara 35
69. 508. Jose Antonio ESPINOSA 24-Nov-1969 Castellblanch 33
70. 512. Javier MURGUIALDAY 04-Feb-1962 Euskadi - Petronor 30
71. 516. Cesar SOLAUN 29-Dec-1970 Euskadi - Petronor 30
72. 518. Argimiro BLANCO COSTA 22-Mar-1966 Recer - Boavista 30
73. 534. Mariano ROJAS GIL 12-Jun-1973 Once 25
74. 537. Jose Maria AHEDO 28-Aug-1966 Once 25
75. 579. Julio Augustin COELLO 18-Feb-1969 Mapei - Clas 18
76. 580. Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES 28-Jun-1967 Once 17
77. 584. Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ 05-Nov-1975 Individual 17
78. 590. Inaki AYARZAGUENA 30-Jul-1969 Once 16
79. 595. Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS 25-Jun-1968 Once 16
80. 604. Jose Luis SANTAMARIA GONZALEZ 28-Dec-1968 ZG Mobili - Selle Italia 14
81. 609. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE 24-Feb-1970 Banesto 14
82. 615. Bernardo GONZALEZ MINANO 07-Sep-1969 Kelme - Avianca 13
83. 673. Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA 25-Aug-1972 Kelme - Avianca 8
84. 674. Julian GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Banesto 7
85. 688. Miguel Angel PENA CACERES 08-Jul-1970 Mapei - Clas 6
86. 691. Borja IZKARA 25-Jan-1971 Once 6
87. 699. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA 17-Dec-1973 Kelme - Avianca 5
88. 700. Ruben GOROSPE 01-Jun-1964 Euskadi - Petronor 5
89. 704. Inigo GONZALEZ HEREDIA 15-Mar-1971 Euskadi - Petronor 5
90. 705. Antonio VARGAS SEGUIDO 13-Dec-1968 Castellblanch 5
91. 707. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO 27-Feb-1971 Once 5
92. 713. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA 01-Sep-1971 Castellblanch 5
93. 714. Fernando PINERO GALLEGO 22-Feb-1967 Festina - Lotus 5
94. 719. José Angel VIDAL 28-Oct-1969 Kelme - Avianca 5
95. 724. David PLAZA ROMERO 03-Jul-1970 Festina - Lotus 5
96. 725. Eleuterio MANCEBO HERRERO 04-Dec-1968 Festina - Lotus 5
97. 747. Juan Carlos TABOAS LORENZO 22-Oct-1972 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara 3
98. 752. Juan Tomas CANTO 20-Feb-1969 Kelme - Avianca 3
99. 766. Eloy SANTAMARIA PEREDA 10-Mar-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara 2
100. 787. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Mapei - Clas 1
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world for Spain in 1994. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country