Spain

Ranking 1995

Global # Name Birthday Team Score
1. 2. Miguel INDURÁIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto 3063
2. 7. Abraham OLANO 22-Jan-1970 Mapei - GB - Latexco 1996
3. 14. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 O.N.C.E. 1569
4. 25. Fernando ESCARTIN 24-Jan-1968 Mapei - GB - Latexco 1192
5. 67. Vicente APARICIO 14-Sep-1969 Banesto 641
6. 75. Arsenio GONZALEZ 09-Mar-1960 Mapei - GB - Latexco 586
7. 76. Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON 04-Dec-1963 Banesto 576
8. 77. José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE 06-Feb-1971 Banesto 571
9. 85. Felix GARCIA CASAS 29-Dec-1968 Artiach - Chiquilin 535
10. 96. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 483
11. 97. Francisco Javier MAULEON 16-Sep-1965 Mapei - GB - Latexco 478
12. 100. David GARCIA MARQUINA 11-Apr-1970 Banesto 464
13. 105. Marcos Antonio SERRANO 08-Sep-1972 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 450
14. 107. Daniel CLAVERO 09-Aug-1968 Artiach - Chiquilin 444
15. 116. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 Mapei - GB - Latexco 399
16. 123. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO 27-Sep-1972 Banesto 377
17. 124. Aitor GARMENDIA 03-Mar-1968 Banesto 376
18. 131. Carmelo MIRANDA 20-Dec-1969 Banesto 356
19. 139. Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA 12-May-1967 Banesto 342
20. 175. Mariano ROJAS GIL 12-Jun-1973 O.N.C.E. 270
21. 190. Herminio DIAZ ZABALA 12-Dec-1964 O.N.C.E. 238
22. 196. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE 24-Feb-1970 Banesto 233
23. 213. Jose Manuel URIA 01-Dec-1969 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 201
24. 214. Alfredo IRUSTA SAMPEDRO 08-Jan-1968 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 199
25. 220. Jose Luis SANTAMARIA GONZALEZ 28-Dec-1968 Artiach - Chiquilin 194
26. 221. Marino ALONSO 16-Nov-1965 Banesto 194
27. 225. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA 01-Sep-1971 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 187
28. 228. Jose Ramon URIARTE 12-Jan-1967 Banesto 181
29. 237. Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN 20-Aug-1962 Mapei - GB - Latexco 172
30. 238. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO 27-Feb-1971 O.N.C.E. 172
31. 262. Santiago BLANCO GIL 13-Jun-1974 Banesto 147
32. 269. Angel EDO ALSINA 04-Aug-1970 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 142
33. 270. Ignacio GARCIA CAMACHO 04-Aug-1968 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 141
34. 271. Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA 30-Apr-1966 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 140
35. 278. Jose Manuel GARCIA 16-Mar-1968 Artiach - Chiquilin 134
36. 285. Juan Rodrigo ARENAS 28-Oct-1967 Festina - Lotus 131
37. 288. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI 13-Oct-1970 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 127
38. 293. David PLAZA ROMERO 03-Jul-1970 Festina - Lotus 124
39. 296. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ 13-Apr-1971 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 121
40. 307. Jose Antonio ESPINOSA 24-Nov-1969 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 116
41. 312. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE 20-May-1969 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 114
42. 315. Iñigo CUESTA 03-Jun-1969 Euskadi - Orbea 112
43. 317. Ramon GARCIA ESPANA 13-Dec-1970 Artiach - Chiquilin 112
44. 325. José Angel VIDAL 28-Oct-1969 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 106
45. 329. Inigo GONZALEZ HEREDIA 15-Mar-1971 Euskadi - Orbea 101
46. 331. Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO 03-Jan-1970 Euskadi - Orbea 98
47. 348. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO 15-Jun-1971 Banesto 90
48. 361. Eleuterio ANGUITA 31-Mar-1969 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 82
49. 365. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES 06-Jan-1971 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 80
50. 366. Manuel RODRIGUEZ GIL 06-Aug-1967 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 80
51. 372. Luis Maria DIAZ DE OTAZU GALARZA 11-Aug-1966 O.N.C.E. 78
52. 374. Manuel PASCUAL SOLER 20-Oct-1969 Artiach - Chiquilin 77
53. 375. Miguel Angel PENA CACERES 08-Jul-1970 Mapei - GB - Latexco 77
54. 385. Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES 25-Feb-1971 Mapei - GB - Latexco 70
55. 393. Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA 01-Apr-1963 O.N.C.E. 67
56. 399. Roberto SIERRA 21-Mar-1967 O.N.C.E. 65
57. 423. Santos HERNANDEZ CALVO 04-Jan-1967 O.N.C.E. 53
58. 448. Carlos GALARRETA 10-Nov-1967 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 47
59. 456. Juan Carlos GONZALEZ SALVADOR 28-Jan-1964 Euskadi - Orbea 45
60. 461. Prudencio INDURAIN 09-Jun-1968 Banesto 44
61. 473. Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ 14-Nov-1971 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 40
62. 478. Jose Francisco JARQUE 21-Sep-1971 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 39
63. 479. Ivon AJURIA GORDON 09-Aug-1971 Euskadi - Orbea 39
64. 481. Roberto LAISEKA 17-Jun-1969 Euskadi - Orbea 38
65. 483. Roberto TORRES TOLEDANO 29-Aug-1964 Festina - Lotus 38
66. 488. Antonio SANCHEZ GARCIA 01-Oct-1970 Artiach - Chiquilin 36
67. 492. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE 09-Sep-1973 Euskadi - Orbea 35
68. 494. Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA 25-Aug-1972 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 35
69. 504. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ 28-May-1971 Mapei - GB - Latexco 33
70. 505. Inigo CHAURREAU 14-Apr-1973 Polti - Granarolo - Santini 33
71. 507. Roberto LEZAUN 23-Jul-1967 Euskadi - Orbea 33
72. 513. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA 26-Dec-1970 Gewiss - Ballan 32
73. 514. Mariano MOREDA 11-Feb-1971 Artiach - Chiquilin 32
74. 515. Antonio Miguel DIAZ RODRIGUEZ 24-Aug-1968 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 32
75. 521. Jordi GILABERT 18-Jul-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 30
76. 523. Inaki AYARZAGUENA 30-Jul-1969 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 29
77. 525. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO 01-Nov-1973 Euskadi - Orbea 28
78. 533. David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA 23-Jul-1973 O.N.C.E. 26
79. 576. Asier GUENETXEA 10-May-1970 Euskadi - Orbea 17
80. 597. Rafael DIAZ JUSTO 08-Nov-1972 O.N.C.E. 14
81. 600. Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS 25-Jun-1968 O.N.C.E. 14
82. 607. Eloy SANTAMARIA PEREDA 10-Mar-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 14
83. 615. Juan Carlos TABOAS LORENZO 22-Oct-1972 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 13
84. 626. Antonio VARGAS SEGUIDO 13-Dec-1968 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 12
85. 636. Javier PALACIN SALGADO 27-Apr-1971 Euskadi - Orbea 11
86. 641. Cesar SOLAUN 29-Dec-1970 Euskadi - Orbea 10
87. 644. Rafael RUIZ ERENCIA 21-Sep-1971 Artiach - Chiquilin 10
88. 660. Jose Luis DE SANTOS ARRIBAS 12-Feb-1968 Banesto 9
89. 668. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ 16-Jun-1974 O.N.C.E. 9
90. 682. Josue BARRIGON OTERO 23-Jun-1973 O.N.C.E. 8
91. 684. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA 17-Dec-1973 Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 7
92. 697. Juan LLANERAS 17-May-1969 O.N.C.E. 6
93. 712. José Luis RUBIERA 27-Jan-1973 Artiach - Chiquilin 5
94. 714. Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ 17-Feb-1967 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 5
95. 720. Leon GINER BLAS 01-Aug-1968 Artiach - Chiquilin 5
96. 723. Antonio AGUADO PAJUELO 12-Jun-1972 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 5
97. 724. Jose VILADOMS 28-Jul-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 5
98. 741. Julio BARCINA 31-Oct-1966 Euskadi - Orbea 3
99. 766. German NIETO 16-Dec-1972 Castellblanch - Deportpublic - Otero -… 2
100. 771. Oscar ARANGUREN 01-Feb-1970 Santa Clara - Lada - CSKA Samara -… 2
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world for Spain in 1995. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country