Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Sean KELLY 24-May-1956 Kas - Canal 10
IRL
4051
2. Pedro DELGADO 15-Apr-1960 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
2666
3. Steven ROOKS 07-Aug-1960 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
2551
4. Erik BREUKINK 01-Apr-1964 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
2364
5. Charly MOTTET 16-Dec-1962 Système U
FRA
2094
6. Steve BAUER 12-Jun-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
CAN
1963
7. Álvaro PINO 17-Aug-1956 BH
ESP
1963
8. Andrew HAMPSTEN 07-Apr-1962 7-Eleven
USA
1907
9. Adrie VAN DER POEL 17-Jun-1959 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1870
10. Gert Jan THEUNISSE 14-Jan-1963 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
1798
11. Eddy PLANCKAERT 22-Sep-1958 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
BEL
1597
12. Laudelino CUBINO 31-May-1963 BH
ESP
1573
13. Tony ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Château d'Ax - Salotti
SUI
1550
14. Claude CRIQUIELION 11-Jan-1957 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
1531
15. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
ITA
1508
16. Laurent FIGNON 12-Aug-1960 Système U
FRA
1470
17. Acacio DA SILVA 02-Jan-1961 Kas - Canal 10
POR
1460
18. Robert MILLAR 13-Sep-1958 Fagor - MBK
GBR
1444
19. Marino LEJARRETA 14-May-1957 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
1444
20. Rolf GÖLZ 30-Sep-1962 SuperConfex - Yoko
GER
1427
21. Eric VANDERAERDEN 11-Feb-1962 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
1347
22. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Ariostea - Gres
DEN
1329
23. Peter WINNEN 05-Sep-1957 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
1323
24. Mathieu HERMANS 09-Jan-1963 Caja Rural - Orbea
NED
1262
25. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 Château d'Ax - Salotti
ITA
1250
26. Luis HERRERA 04-May-1961 Café de Colombia
COL
1239
27. Ronan PENSEC 10-Jul-1963 Z - Peugeot
FRA
1232
28. Marc SERGEANT 16-Aug-1959 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
1218
29. Eric CARITOUX 16-Aug-1960 Kas - Canal 10
FRA
1210
30. Phil ANDERSON 20-Mar-1958 TVM - Van Schilt
AUS
1145
31. Fabio PARRA 22-Nov-1959 Kelme - Iberia
COL
1118
32. Jean Francois BERNARD 02-May-1962 Toshiba
FRA
1094
33. Martial GAYANT 16-Nov-1962 Toshiba
FRA
1079
34. Jelle NIJDAM 16-Aug-1963 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
1078
35. Guido BONTEMPI 12-Jan-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
1051
36. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Toshiba
FRA
1044
37. Erich MÄCHLER 24-Sep-1960 Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
1025
38. Urs ZIMMERMANN 29-Nov-1959 Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
1014
39. Julián GOROSPE 22-Mar-1960 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
984
40. Anselmo FUERTE 27-Jan-1962 BH
ESP
970
41. Etienne DE WILDE 23-Mar-1958 Sigma - Fina
BEL
948
42. Michael WILSON 15-Jan-1960 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
AUS
912
43. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK 04-Aug-1966 SuperConfex - Yoko
BEL
911
44. Miguel INDURÁIN 16-Jul-1964 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
906
45. Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ 08-Dec-1962 BH
ESP
900
46. Jaanus KUUM 02-Oct-1964 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
NOR
889
47. Eric BOYER 02-Dec-1963 Système U
FRA
886
48. Eric VAN LANCKER 30-Apr-1961 Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
886
49. Jesus BLANCO VILLAR 26-Mar-1963 Teka
ESP
867
50. Federico ECHAVE 20-Jul-1960 BH
ESP
863
51. Andreas KAPPES 23-Dec-1965 Toshiba
GER
843
52. Pascal SIMON 27-Sep-1956 Système U
FRA
824
53. Roberto VISENTINI 02-Jun-1957 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
809
54. Raimund DIETZEN 29-May-1959 Teka
GER
806
55. Luc ROOSEN 17-Sep-1964 Roland
BEL
801
56. Sören LILHOLT 22-Sep-1965 Sigma - Fina
DEN
800
57. Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN 19-Aug-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
NED
782
58. Massimo GHIROTTO 25-Jun-1961 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
758
59. Jörg MULLER 23-Jan-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
SUI
748
60. Giuseppe SARONNI 22-Sep-1957 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
ITA
747
61. Jean Claude LECLERCQ 22-Jul-1962 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
FRA
729
62. Raul ALCALA 03-Mar-1964 7-Eleven
MEX
725
63. Malcolm ELLIOTT 01-Jul-1961 Fagor - MBK
GBR
708
64. Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE 04-Dec-1955 Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
BEL
702
65. Inaki GASTÓN 25-May-1963 Kelme - Iberia
ESP
700
66. Dag Otto LAURITZEN 12-Sep-1956 7-Eleven
NOR
699
67. Helmut WECHSELBERGER 12-Feb-1953 Malvor - Sidi
AUT
698
68. Marc MADIOT 16-Apr-1959 Toshiba
FRA
693
69. Stefan JOHO 04-Sep-1963 Ariostea - Gres
SUI
682
70. Mariano SANCHEZ 01-Feb-1959 Teka
ESP
680
71. Flavio GIUPPONI 09-May-1964 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
ITA
670
72. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
658
73. Davis PHINNEY 10-Jul-1959 7-Eleven
USA
649
74. Jerome SIMON 05-Dec-1960 Z - Peugeot
FRA
649
75. Peter STEVENHAAGEN 24-Apr-1965 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
NED
644
76. Beat BREU 23-Oct-1957 Cyndarella - Isotonic
SUI
643
77. John TALEN 18-Jan-1965 Panasonic - Isostar
NED
641
78. Michel DERNIES 06-Jan-1961 Lotto - Eddy Merckx
BEL
640
79. Rudy DHAENENS 10-Apr-1961 PDM - Ultima - Concorde
BEL
637
80. Dirk DEMOL 04-Nov-1959 ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
BEL
637
81. Enrique AJA 23-Mar-1960 Teka
ESP
636
82. Benny VAN BRABANT 08-May-1959 Zahor Chocolates
BEL
632
83. Thierry MARIE 25-Jun-1963 Système U
FRA
628
84. Martin EARLEY 15-Jun-1962 Kas - Canal 10
IRL
622
85. Sean YATES 18-May-1960 Fagor - MBK
GBR
622
86. Jose Luis LAGUIA 30-Sep-1959 Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
ESP
611
87. Niki RÜTTIMANN 18-Aug-1962 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
SUI
603
88. Franco CHIOCCIOLI 25-Aug-1959 Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
ITA
595
89. Frederic VICHOT 01-May-1959 Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
FRA
590
90. Thomas WEGMULLER 28-Sep-1960 Kas - Canal 10
SUI
589
91. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Vagabond
ITA
586
92. Jokin MUJIKA 22-Aug-1962 Caja Rural - Orbea
ESP
580
93. Frans MAASSEN 27-Jan-1965 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
579
94. Jean Claude BAGOT 09-Mar-1958 Fagor - MBK
FRA
578
95. Johan VAN DER VELDE 12-Dec-1956 Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
NED
576
96. Pello RUIZ CABESTANY 17-Mar-1962 Kas - Canal 10
ESP
573
97. Peter PIETERS 02-Feb-1962 TVM - Van Schilt
NED
572
98. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL 30-Sep-1962 SuperConfex - Yoko
NED
572
99. Ron KIEFEL 11-Apr-1960 7-Eleven
USA
570
100. Alan PEIPER 26-Mar-1960 Panasonic - Isostar
AUS
568
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1988. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country