Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Gastone NENCINI 01-Mar-1930 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
2867
2. Jacques ANQUETIL 08-Jan-1934 Helyett - Potin
FRA
2865
3. Miguel POBLET 18-Mar-1928 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
ESP
2149
4. Jean FORESTIER 07-Oct-1930 Essor - Leroux
FRA
2086
5. Fred DEBRUYNE 21-Oct-1930 Carpano
BEL
2055
6. Jesus LORONO 26-Jan-1926 Gamma
ESP
2045
7. Wim VAN EST 25-Mar-1923 Locomotief
NED
1956
8. Joseph PLANCKAERT 04-May-1934 Peugeot
BEL
1939
9. Andre DARRIGADE 24-Apr-1929 Helyett - Potin
FRA
1931
10. Louison BOBET 12-Mar-1925 L. Bobet
FRA
1777
11. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN 09-Sep-1924 Peugeot
BEL
1743
12. Marcel JANSSENS 30-Dec-1931 Peugeot
BEL
1582
13. Desire KETELEER 13-Jun-1920 Carpano
BEL
1486
14. Nino DEFILIPPIS 21-Mar-1932 Bianchi
ITA
1452
15. Adolf CHRISTIAN 03-Jun-1934 Carpano
AUT
1390
16. Rik VAN LOOY 20-Dec-1933 Faema - Guerra
BEL
1374
17. Raymond IMPANIS 19-Oct-1925 Peugeot
BEL
1303
18. Rene PRIVAT 04-Dec-1930 Mercier
FRA
1273
19. Jean ADRIAENSENS 06-Jun-1932 Carpano
BEL
1240
20. Pasquale FORNARA 29-Mar-1925 Arbos - Bif - Welter
ITA
1228
21. Bruno MONTI 12-Jun-1930 Atala
ITA
1214
22. Gilbert BAUVIN 04-Aug-1927 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
1167
23. Nicolas BARONE 06-Mar-1931 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
1159
24. Francois MAHE 02-Sep-1930 Arrow
FRA
1103
25. Jean DOTTO 27-Mar-1928 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
1097
26. Raphaël GEMINIANI 12-Jun-1925 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
1072
27. Arrigo PADOVAN 16-Jun-1927 Atala
ITA
1064
28. Ercole BALDINI 26-Jan-1933 Legnano
ITA
1058
29. Marcel ROHRBACH 08-Apr-1933 Peugeot
FRA
1030
30. Gerrit VOORTING 18-Jan-1923 Girardengo - E.R.G.
NED
993
31. Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES 09-Jul-1928 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
ESP
990
32. Max SCHELLENBERG 06-Oct-1927 König
SUI
981
33. Fernand PICOT 10-May-1930 Mercier
FRA
970
34. Jean STABLINSKI 21-May-1932 Essor - Leroux
FRA
912
35. Joseph THOMIN 30-Jun-1931 Helyett - Potin
FRA
909
36. Pino CERAMI 28-Apr-1922 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
901
37. Antonin ROLLAND 03-Sep-1924 L. Bobet
FRA
877
38. Leon VAN DAELE 24-Feb-1933 Faema - Guerra
BEL
863
39. Jacques DUPONT 19-Jun-1928 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
862
40. Guido BONI 04-Nov-1933 Bottecchia
ITA
850
41. Pierino BAFFI 15-Sep-1930 Arbos - Bif - Welter
ITA
846
42. Jean BOBET 22-Feb-1930 L. Bobet
FRA
846
43. Frans SCHOUBBEN 11-Nov-1933 Peugeot
BEL
822
44. Julien SCHEPENS 19-Dec-1935 Mercier
BEL
810
45. Hans JÜNKERMANN 06-May-1934 Feru
GER
786
46. Brian ROBINSON 03-Nov-1930 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
GBR
786
47. Joseph GROUSSARD 02-Mar-1934 Helyett - Potin
FRA
783
48. Germain DERIJCKE 02-Nov-1929 Faema - Guerra
BEL
782
49. Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE 08-Jan-1925 Faema - Guerra
ESP
758
50. Piet VAN EST 11-Aug-1934 Magneet
NED
750
51. Bernard GAUTHIER 22-Sep-1924 Mercier
FRA
746
52. Charly GAUL 08-Dec-1932 Faema - Guerra
LUX
745
53. Edgard SORGELOOS 14-Dec-1930 Peugeot
BEL
733
54. Louis BERGAUD 30-Nov-1928 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
710
55. Piet DE JONGH 15-Nov-1934 Eroba
NED
691
56. Vicente ITURAT 22-Aug-1928 Faema - Guerra
ESP
669
57. Salvador BOTELLA 27-Mar-1929 Faema - Guerra
ESP
649
58. Francis PIPELIN 07-Jul-1933 L. Bobet
FRA
640
59. Michel VAN AERDE 02-Oct-1933 Mercier
BEL
626
60. Georges GAY 21-Mar-1926 Rochet
FRA
626
61. Cleto MAULE 14-Mar-1931 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
614
62. Jose Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA 16-Feb-1935 Rochet
POR
605
63. Attilio MORESI 26-Jul-1937 Tichine Vanini
SUI
598
64. Albert BOUVET 28-Feb-1930 Mercier
FRA
598
65. Norbert KERCKHOVE 21-Oct-1932 Faema - Guerra
BEL
593
66. Andre VLAYEN 17-Mar-1931 Peugeot
BEL
589
67. Vito FAVERO 21-Oct-1932 Bottecchia
ITA
587
68. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE 04-Dec-1930 Gamma
ESP
580
69. Wout WAGTMANS 10-Nov-1929 Locomotief
NED
576
70. Diego RONCHINI 09-Dec-1935 Bianchi
ITA
574
71. Pierre RUBY 20-Sep-1932 Royal
FRA
574
72. Roger WALKOWIAK 02-Mar-1927 Peugeot
FRA
573
73. Aldo MOSER 07-Feb-1934 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
571
74. Guido CARLESI 07-Nov-1936 Bottecchia
ITA
567
75. Martin VAN GENEUGDEN 21-Jan-1932 Mercier
BEL
565
76. Angelo CONTERNO 13-Mar-1925 Bianchi
ITA
560
77. Aurelio CESTARI 16-Jun-1934 Lygie
ITA
559
78. Maurice LAMPRE 29-Jun-1930 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
553
79. Andre DUPRE 07-May-1931 Royal
FRA
552
80. Jean BRANKART 12-Jul-1930 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
552
81. Michele GISMONDI 11-Jun-1931 Carpano
ITA
548
82. Alessandro FANTINI 01-Jan-1932 Atala
ITA
548
83. Agostino COLETTO 14-Aug-1927 Carpano
ITA
533
84. Henri ANGLADE 06-Jul-1933 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
513
85. Mario BARONI 11-Mar-1927 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
505
86. Francesc MASIP 08-Aug-1926 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
504
87. Ernest HEYVAERT 27-Mar-1932 Carpano
BEL
494
88. Antonio FERRAZ NUNEZ 28-Jun-1929 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
490
89. Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ 20-May-1932 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
478
90. Roger HASSENFORDER 23-Jul-1930 Essor - Leroux
FRA
477
91. Leo VAN DER PLUYM 10-Feb-1935 Locomotief
NED
475
92. Alves Antonio BARBOSA 24-Dec-1931 Sangalhos
POR
473
93. Alfredo SABBADIN 20-Jan-1936 San Pellegrino
ITA
473
94. Andre NOYELLE 29-Nov-1931 Bertin
BEL
471
95. Giancarlo ASTRUA 11-Aug-1927 Atala
ITA
454
96. Lothar FRIEDRICH 11-Dec-1930 Torpedo
GER
448
97. Raymond HOORELBEEKE 03-Jan-1930 Helyett - Potin
FRA
446
98. Giorgio ALBANI 15-Jun-1929 Legnano
ITA
438
99. Francis SIGUENZA 30-Nov-1930 Rochet
FRA
437
100. Mario TOSATO 11-Dec-1930 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
434
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1957. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country