Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Abraham OLANO 22-Jan-1970 Mapei - GB
ESP
2815
2. Alex ZÜLLE 05-Jul-1968 O.N.C.E.
SUI
2597
3. Laurent JALABERT 30-Nov-1968 O.N.C.E.
FRA
2595
4. Johan MUSEEUW 13-Oct-1965 Mapei - GB
BEL
2366
5. Richard VIRENQUE 19-Nov-1969 Festina - Lotus
FRA
2297
6. Tony ROMINGER 27-Mar-1961 Mapei - GB
SUI
2278
7. Davide REBELLIN 09-Aug-1971 Team Polti
ITA
2260
8. Bjarne RIIS 03-Apr-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
2174
9. Miguel INDURÁIN 16-Jul-1964 Banesto
ESP
2118
10. Francesco CASAGRANDE 14-Sep-1970 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
2023
11. Laurent DUFAUX 20-May-1969 Festina - Lotus
SUI
2000
12. Laurent BROCHARD 26-Mar-1968 Festina - Lotus
FRA
1946
13. Evgueni BERZIN 03-Jun-1970 Gewiss - Playbus
RUS
1884
14. Michele BARTOLI 27-May-1970 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
1856
15. Alexandre GONTCHENKOV 14-Apr-1970 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
UKR
1732
16. Fabio BALDATO 13-Jun-1968 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
1729
17. Mauro GIANETTI 16-Mar-1964 Team Polti
SUI
1714
18. Andrei TCHMIL 22-Jan-1963 Lotto - Isoglass
UKR
1656
19. Lance ARMSTRONG 18-Sep-1971 Motorola
USA
1634
20. Christopher BOARDMAN 26-Aug-1968 GAN
GBR
1453
21. Viatcheslav EKIMOV 04-Feb-1966 Rabobank
RUS
1420
22. Andrea TAFI 07-May-1966 Mapei - GB
ITA
1406
23. Pascal RICHARD 16-Mar-1964 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
SUI
1388
24. Luc LEBLANC 04-Aug-1966 Team Polti
FRA
1387
25. Rolf SÖRENSEN 20-Apr-1965 Rabobank
DEN
1359
26. Maurizio FONDRIEST 15-Jan-1965 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
1341
27. Pjotr UGRUMOV 21-Jan-1961 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
LAT
1321
28. Fernando ESCARTIN 24-Jan-1968 Kelme - Artiach
ESP
1248
29. Enrico ZAINA 27-Sep-1967 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
1233
30. Pavel TONKOV 09-Feb-1969 Panaria - Vinavil
RUS
1233
31. Stefano ZANINI 23-Jan-1969 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
1223
32. Jan ULLRICH 02-Dec-1973 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
1214
33. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
1178
34. Frank VANDENBROUCKE 06-Nov-1974 Mapei - GB
BEL
1146
35. Andrea PERON 14-Aug-1971 Motorola
ITA
1125
36. Gabriele COLOMBO 11-May-1972 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
1111
37. Andrea FERRIGATO 01-Sep-1969 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
1079
38. Peter LUTTENBERGER 13-Dec-1972 Carrera - Longoni Sport
AUT
1078
39. Erik ZABEL 07-Jul-1970 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
1050
40. Stefano FAUSTINI 05-Aug-1968 Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
ITA
1039
41. Giovanni LOMBARDI 20-Jun-1969 Team Polti
ITA
1020
42. Beat ZBERG 10-May-1971 Carrera - Longoni Sport
SUI
1018
43. Tom STEELS 02-Sep-1971 Mapei - GB
BEL
1013
44. Gianni BUGNO 14-Feb-1964 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
1006
45. Pascal HERVÉ 13-Jul-1964 Festina - Lotus
FRA
995
46. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI 28-Feb-1963 Carrera - Longoni Sport
ITA
975
47. Axel MERCKX 08-Aug-1972 Motorola
BEL
918
48. Bo HAMBURGER 24-May-1970 TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
917
49. Laurent MADOUAS 08-Feb-1967 Motorola
FRA
910
50. Gianni FARESIN 16-Jul-1965 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
855
51. Fabrizio GUIDI 13-Apr-1972 Scrigno - Blue Storm
ITA
854
52. Alberto ELLI 09-Mar-1964 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
837
53. Patrick JONKER 25-May-1969 O.N.C.E.
AUS
833
54. Daniele NARDELLO 02-Aug-1972 Mapei - GB
ITA
822
55. Maximilian SCIANDRI 15-Feb-1967 Motorola
GBR
786
56. Stephane HEULOT 20-Sep-1971 GAN
FRA
777
57. Marco FINCATO 06-Oct-1970 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
763
58. Nicola MINALI 10-Nov-1969 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
749
59. Mario CIPOLLINI 22-Mar-1967 Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San…
ITA
744
60. Frédéric MONCASSIN 26-Sep-1968 GAN
FRA
723
61. Giuseppe GUERINI 14-Feb-1970 Team Polti
ITA
686
62. Roberto PISTORE 02-May-1971 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
681
63. Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES 25-Feb-1971 Mapei - GB
ESP
667
64. Pascal CHANTEUR 09-Feb-1968 Petit Casino
FRA
666
65. José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE 06-Feb-1971 Banesto
ESP
656
66. Melchor MAURI PRAT 08-Apr-1966 O.N.C.E.
ESP
653
67. Fabiano FONTANELLI 24-Apr-1965 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
647
68. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS 29-Dec-1971 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
625
69. Maarten DEN BAKKER 26-Jan-1969 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
617
70. Peter VAN PETEGEM 18-Jan-1970 TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
601
71. Dmitri KONYCHEV 18-Feb-1966 Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
RUS
600
72. Neil STEPHENS 01-Oct-1963 O.N.C.E.
AUS
586
73. Ivan GOTTI 28-Mar-1969 Gewiss - Playbus
ITA
585
74. Marcos Antonio SERRANO 08-Sep-1972 Kelme - Artiach
ESP
585
75. Laurent ROUX 03-Dec-1972 TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
581
76. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
570
77. Georg TOTSCHNIG 25-May-1971 Team Polti
AUT
568
78. Stefano CATTAI 29-Nov-1967 Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
565
79. Wilfried PEETERS 10-Jul-1964 Mapei - GB
BEL
560
80. Michele COPPOLILLO 17-Jul-1967 MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
556
81. Johan CAPIOT 12-Apr-1964 Collstrop - Lystex
BEL
550
82. Gianluca BORTOLAMI 28-Aug-1968 Mapei - GB
ITA
548
83. Bruno BOSCARDIN 02-Feb-1970 Festina - Lotus
SUI
547
84. Tristan HOFFMAN 01-Jan-1970 TVM - Farm Frites
NED
543
85. Mauro BETTIN 21-Dec-1968 Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
543
86. Rodolfo MASSI 17-Sep-1965 Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
539
87. Brian HOLM 02-Oct-1962 Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
521
88. Alexandre SHEFER 20-Aug-1971 Scrigno - Blue Storm
KAZ
508
89. Fabio ROSCIOLI 18-Jul-1965 Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
503
90. Leonardo PIEPOLI 29-Sep-1971 Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
494
91. Iñigo CUESTA 03-Jun-1969 O.N.C.E.
ESP
492
92. Erik DEKKER 21-Aug-1970 Rabobank
NED
488
93. Emmanuel MAGNIEN 07-May-1971 Festina - Lotus
FRA
484
94. Denis ZANETTE 23-Mar-1970 Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
ITA
479
95. Bobby JULICH 18-Nov-1971 Motorola
USA
478
96. Zbigniew SPRUCH 13-Dec-1965 Panaria - Vinavil
POL
478
97. Oskar CAMENZIND 12-Sep-1971 Panaria - Vinavil
SUI
476
98. Jesper SKIBBY 21-Mar-1964 TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
460
99. Gabriele MISSAGLIA 24-Jul-1970 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
460
100. Wladimir BELLI 25-Jul-1970 Panaria - Vinavil
ITA
457
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1996. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country