Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Georges SPEICHER 08-Jun-1907 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
3222
2. Learco GUERRA 14-Oct-1902 Maino - Clément
ITA
2613
3. Alfons SCHEPERS 27-Aug-1907 La Francaise
BEL
2225
4. Alfredo BINDA 11-Aug-1902 Legnano - Clément
ITA
2057
5. Jean AERTS 08-Sep-1907 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
1901
6. Ludwig GEYER 18-Aug-1904 Legnano - Clément
GER
1872
7. Alfredo BOVET 05-Jun-1909 Bianchi
ITA
1832
8. Maurice ARCHAMBAUD 30-Aug-1906 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
1738
9. Kurt STÖPEL 12-Mar-1908 Legnano - Clément
GER
1726
10. Antonin MAGNE 15-Feb-1904 France Sport - Wolber
FRA
1688
11. Domenico PIEMONTESI 11-Jan-1903 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
ITA
1666
12. Georges LEMAIRE 03-Apr-1905 Depas
BEL
1544
13. Vicente TRUEBA 15-Nov-1905 Bestetti - D'Allessandro
ESP
1505
14. Gaston REBRY 29-Jan-1905 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
1341
15. Albert BÜCHI 27-Jun-1907 Individual
SUI
1314
16. Giuseppe MARTANO 10-Oct-1910 Fréjus
ITA
1307
17. Leon LOUYET 07-Jul-1906 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
BEL
1292
18. Fernand CORNEZ 19-Nov-1907 Dei
FRA
1242
19. Gaspard RINALDI 26-May-1909 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
1241
20. Emiel DECROIX 05-Mar-1904 Depas
BEL
1172
21. Joseph DEMUYSERE 26-Jul-1907 Ganna
BEL
1103
22. Alfons DELOOR 03-Jun-1910 Dilecta - Wolber
BEL
1100
23. Rene LE GREVES 06-Jul-1910 Armor
FRA
1060
24. Antoine DIGNEF 03-Oct-1910 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
BEL
1043
25. Roger LAPÉBIE 16-Jan-1911 La Francaise
FRA
1023
26. Leon LEVEL 12-Jul-1910 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
968
27. Max BULLA 26-Sep-1905 Oscar Egg
AUT
963
28. Sylvère MAES 27-Aug-1909 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
928
29. Walter BLATTMANN 10-Jun-1910 Colin - Wolber
SUI
919
30. Leon LE CALVEZ 14-Mar-1909 Lutetia - Wolber
FRA
918
31. Alfred BULA 06-Mar-1908 Individual
SUI
875
32. Mario CIPRIANI 29-May-1909 Ganna
ITA
858
33. Louis HARDIQUEST 15-Dec-1910 Oscar Egg
BEL
836
34. Fernand FAYOLLE 21-Jul-1904 Individual
FRA
830
35. Ambrogio MORELLI 04-Dec-1905 Bianchi
ITA
768
36. Romain GIJSSELS 10-Mar-1907 Dilecta - Wolber
BEL
768
37. Andre LEDUCQ 27-Feb-1904 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
761
38. Fernand MITHOUARD 22-May-1909 F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
757
39. Raymond LOUVIOT 17-Dec-1908 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
756
40. Hermann BUSE 27-Feb-1907 Olympia
GER
740
41. Decimo BETTINI 30-Dec-1910 Individual
ITA
739
42. Carlo MORETTI 08-Dec-1908 Bestetti - D'Allessandro
ITA
733
43. Rene BERNARD 18-Sep-1904 Lutetia - Wolber
FRA
717
44. Felice GREMO 23-Dec-1901 Dei
ITA
713
45. Allegro GRANDI 19-Jan-1907 Dei
ITA
707
46. Francois GARDIER 27-Mar-1903 Depas
BEL
680
47. Karl ALTENBURGER 27-Aug-1909 Olympia
GER
674
48. Giuseppe OLMO 22-Nov-1911 Bianchi
ITA
673
49. Albert BARTHÉLÉMY 03-Mar-1906 F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
666
50. Antonio FOLCO 04-Oct-1906 Individual
ITA
651
51. Alfred BÜCHI 02-Apr-1909 Individual
SUI
646
52. Carlo ROMANATTI 27-Oct-1910 Individual
ITA
627
53. Pietro RIMOLDI 05-Nov-1911 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
ITA
620
54. Jules MERVIEL 29-Sep-1906 Lutetia - Wolber
FRA
612
55. Eugene LE GOFF 02-Sep-1909 Individual
FRA
608
56. Remo BERTONI 21-Jun-1909 Bianchi
ITA
587
57. Benoit FAURE 11-Jan-1899 Dei
FRA
569
58. Gerard LONCKE 15-Jan-1905 Ganna
BEL
568
59. Antonio "Nino" SELLA 14-Oct-1909 Olympia
ITA
557
60. Francois ADAM 24-Sep-1911 Armor
BEL
557
61. Renato SCORTICATI 25-Jun-1908 Olympia
ITA
555
62. Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO 10-Mar-1909 Sociedad Ciclista Bilbaina
ESP
551
63. Julien VERVAECKE 03-Nov-1899 Labor
BEL
537
64. Francesco CAMUSSO 09-Mar-1908 Gloria
ITA
517
65. Oskar THIERBACH 11-Feb-1909 Individual
GER
491
66. Luigi GIACOBBE 01-Jan-1907 Maino - Clément
ITA
470
67. Emile JOLY 22-Apr-1904 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
BEL
469
68. Rene VIETTO 17-Feb-1914 Oscar Egg
FRA
457
69. Andre GAILLOT 04-Mar-1907 Individual
FRA
456
70. Robert BRUGÈRE 21-Oct-1903 Colin - Wolber
FRA
452
71. Pierre CLOAREC 14-Mar-1909 Roold
FRA
452
72. Antonio ESCURIET SAN PEDRO 07-May-1909 Orbea
ESP
449
73. Camillo ERBA 09-Mar-1909 Individual
ITA
441
74. Ettore MEINI 05-Jan-1903 Ganna
ITA
440
75. Vasco BERGAMASCHI 29-Sep-1909 Maino - Clément
ITA
434
76. Salvador CARDONA BALBASTRE 12-Jan-1901 Orbea
ESP
430
77. Karl THALLINGER 29-Aug-1908 Oscar Egg
AUT
430
78. Bernardo ROGORA 06-Dec-1911 Gloria
ITA
425
79. Mariano CANARDO LACASTA 05-Feb-1906 Orbea
ESP
424
80. Michele ORECCHIA 26-Dec-1903 Gloria
ITA
407
81. Leon TOMMIES 04-Dec-1909 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
403
82. Marco GIUNTELLI 16-Mar-1905 Individual
ITA
402
83. Luigi BARRAL 23-Mar-1907 Olympia
ITA
402
84. Marinus VALENTIJN 21-Oct-1900 De Mol
NED
392
85. Joseph MAUCLAIR 09-Mar-1906 France Sport - Wolber
FRA
387
86. Philippe BONO 26-Dec-1909 Lutetia - Wolber
FRA
383
87. Jean WAUTERS 25-Nov-1906 Thomann - Dunlop
BEL
383
88. Pierre PASTORELLI 24-Mar-1910 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
382
89. Willy KUTSCHBACH 27-May-1907 France Sport - Wolber
GER
377
90. Marcel BIDOT 31-Dec-1902 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
370
91. Albert GABARD 08-Jun-1909 Dilecta - Wolber
FRA
355
92. Orlando TEANI 24-Jun-1910 Individual
ITA
352
93. Jos VANDERHAEGEN 08-Aug-1906 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
343
94. Luigi MACCHI 19-Sep-1912 Legnano - Clément
ITA
343
95. Bernard VAN RIJSSELBERGHE 05-Oct-1905 Dilecta - Wolber
BEL
336
96. Aldo CANAZZA 04-Jan-1908 Legnano - Clément
ITA
333
97. Luigi MARCHISIO 26-Apr-1909 Olympia
ITA
331
98. Carlo ROVIDA 17-Sep-1905 Gloria
ITA
324
99. Armando ZUCCHINI 02-Jan-1907 Individual
ITA
321
100. Giovanni FIRPO 07-Feb-1909 Gloria
ITA
319
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1933. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country