Season Calendar 1928

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
March
18/03
Criterium der Vlaamsche Gewesten
Jules VAN HEVEL
25/03
Milano - Sanremo
Costante GIRARDENGO
25/03
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Jean MERTENS
25/03
Berlin - Cottbus - Berlin
Herbert NEBE
April
01/04
G.P. Riven
Paul FILLIAT
08/04
Paris - Roubaix
André LEDUCQ
09/04
G.P. du Nouvelliste
Louis BAJARD
22/04
Rund um Köln
Alfredo BINDA
22/04
Paris - Tours
Denis VERSCHUEREN
29/04
Rund um Frankfurt
Alfred EBELING
May
05/05
Bordeaux - Paris
Hector MARTIN
06/05
Giro del Piemonte
Marco GIUNTELLI
12/05 - 03/06
Giro d'Italia
stages
Alfredo BINDA
13/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Ernest MOTTARD
13/05
Paris - Lille
Romain BELLENGER
17/05
Circuit de Paris
Jean BIDOT
17/05
Paris - Rennes
Nicolas FRANTZ
20/05
Paris - Caen
Pierre BEFFARAT
27/05
Paris - Bruxelles
Georges RONSSE
28/05
Paris - Longwy
Jean-Pierre ENGEL
June
10/06
Groote Scheldeprijs
Jef DERVAES
10/06
Bruxelles - Luxembourg - Mondorf
Ernest MOTTARD
10/06
G.P. de Fourmies
Albert BARTHÉLÉMY
10/06
Clásica de los Puertos
Telmo GARCÍA
17/06
Tour du Lac Léman
Georges ANTENEN
17/06 - 15/07
Tour de France
stages
Nicolas FRANTZ
24/06
Nord-West Schweizer Rundfahrt
Georges ANTENEN
29/06
Milano - Modena
Costante GIRARDENGO
July
08/07
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Heiri SUTER
15/07
Giro di Toscana
Alessandro CATALANI
29/07
Giro del Veneto
Alfredo BINDA
31/07 - 12/08
Tour du Sud-Est - Circuit du Byrrh
stages
François MENTA
August
01/08 - 05/08
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Maurice DEWAELE
12/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Battista VISCONTI
14/08
Omloop van België
Julien VERVAECKE
15/08
Marseille - Lyon
Marcel BIDOT
16/08
World Championships Road Race
Georges RONSSE
22/08 - 25/08
Vuelta a Asturias
stages
Ricardo MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
September
02/09
Porto - Lisboa
João FRANCISCO
02/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Alfonso PICCIN
02/09
Bol d'Or
Hubert OPPERMAN
07/09 - 16/09
Bieg DookoĊ‚a Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Feliks WIĘCEK
08/09 - 16/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
09/09
Giro di Romagna
Antonio NEGRINI
15/09
Beverley - Perth
Horrie MARSHALL
16/09
Circuit de Mont-Blanc
Leon FICHOT
16/09
Circuit de Champagne
Aimé DOSSCHE
20/09
Corsa XX Settembre
Antonio NEGRINI
23/09
Grand Prix Wolber
Julien VERVAECKE
30/09
Coppa Placci
Pietro FOSSATI
November
03/11
Giro di Lombardia
Gaetano BELLONI