Vuelta a España 1956  |  Stage 13a. Bayonne (Fra) - Irún   

11th edition

42 km, 9 May 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet 1h16'40"
2.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 1'59"
3.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
4.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot 2'20"
5.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli 2'34"
6.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma 2'51"
7.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 3'07"
8.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet 4'32"
9.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro 4'38"
10.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli 5'38"
11.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma 5'53"
12.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5'54"
13.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot 5'59"
14.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 6'21"
15.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 6'22"
16.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
U.C. Tarrasa 6'40"
17.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Bianchi - Pirelli 7'09"
18.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa 7'13"
19.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Bianchi - Pirelli 7'27"
20.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa 7'34"
21.
José ESCOLANO
U.C. Tarrasa 7'38"
22.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Minaco - Peugeot 7'42"
23.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 7'52"
24.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 7'59"
25.
Giuseppe FAVERO
Bianchi - Pirelli
26.
Rudi THEISSEN
Altenburger
27.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Elvé - Peugeot 8'04"
28.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot 8'05"
29.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 8'17"
30.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma 8'22"
31.
Giuliano MICHELON
Bianchi - Pirelli 9'11"
32.
Mauro GIANNESCHI
Bottecchia - Vitabrill 9'12"
33.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 9'14"
34.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma 10'00"
35.
Eugène TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 10'53"
36.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël 10'59"
37.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Valet 11'06"
38.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël 11'22"
39.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Boxing Club 11'27"
40.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
41.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 11'52"
42.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
U.C. Tarrasa 11'55"
43.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
U.C. Tarrasa 12'48"
44.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 13'00"
45.
Francesc MASIP
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC 13'05"
46.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro 13'33"
47.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 13'37"
48.
Juan CAMPILLO
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC 14'50"
49.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli 16'32"
50.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Boxing Club 17'13"
51.
Oskar VON BÜREN
Cilo - Saint Raphaël 18'31"
52.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Splendid - D'Alessandro 19'32"
53.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 20'56"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13a. Bayonne (Fra) - Irún

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 42 km

Date: 9 May 1956