Vuelta a España 1956  |  Stage 13b. Irún - Pamplona   

11th edition

111 km, 9 May 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 3h23'13"
2.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 1'53"
3.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot 7'18"
4.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
5.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Bianchi - Pirelli
7.
Rudi THEISSEN
Altenburger
8.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli
9.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet
10.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet
10.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Eugène TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
10.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
10.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
10.
Giuseppe FAVERO
Bianchi - Pirelli
10.
Mauro GIANNESCHI
Bottecchia - Vitabrill
10.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
10.
Oskar VON BÜREN
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
10.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Elvé - Peugeot
10.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot
10.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
10.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
10.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Minaco - Peugeot
10.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
10.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Boxing Club
10.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Valet
10.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
10.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
U.C. Tarrasa
10.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
U.C. Tarrasa
10.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
U.C. Tarrasa
10.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
10.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
10.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
U.C. Tarrasa
38.
José ESCOLANO
U.C. Tarrasa 8'39"
39.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
40.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
41.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma 8'57"
42.
Giuliano MICHELON
Bianchi - Pirelli 17'41"
43.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli
44.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Bianchi - Pirelli
45.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Boxing Club
46.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
47.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli
48.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
49.
Juan CAMPILLO
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
50.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli
51.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
52.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
53.
Francesc MASIP
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania - GAC
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13b. Irún - Pamplona

Distance: 111 km

Date: 9 May 1956